Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4WORN

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. For this question, please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks: did you feel worn out?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of the time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 14 1.6% 1.6% -3.35
Most of the time 29 3.3% 4.9% -2.41
A good bit of the time 71 8.1% 13% -1.47
Some of the time 240 27.4% 40.4% -.53
A little of the time 374 42.7% 83.1% .4
None of the time 148 16.9% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 1.8%
10
1.2%
4
1.6%
14
Most of the time 4.2%
23
1.8%
6
3.3%
29
A good bit of the time 9.7%
53
5.5%
18
8.1%
71
Some of the time 29.5%
161
23.2%
76
27.1%
237
A little of the time 40.8%
223
46.2%
151
42.8%
374
None of the time 13.9%
76
22.0%
72
17.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
327

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 1.4%
9
2.6%
5
1.7%
14
Most of the time 2.8%
18
4.7%
9
3.2%
27
A good bit of the time 7.1%
46
10.9%
21
7.9%
67
Some of the time 28.9%
188
24.0%
46
27.8%
234
A little of the time 43.3%
282
41.1%
79
42.8%
361
None of the time 16.6%
108
16.7%
32
16.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
192

843


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 1.7%
2
1.6%
5
2.0%
6
0.7%
1
1.6%
14
Most of the time 1.7%
2
4.1%
13
3.3%
10
2.9%
4
3.3%
29
A good bit of the time 7.8%
9
8.2%
26
6.5%
20
11.6%
16
8.1%
71
Some of the time 23.5%
27
28.1%
89
31.0%
95
21.0%
29
27.4%
240
A little of the time 42.6%
49
41.6%
132
41.2%
126
48.6%
67
42.7%
374
None of the time 22.6%
26
16.4%
52
16.0%
49
15.2%
21
16.9%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
317
100.0%
306
100.0%
138

876


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 2.6%
5
1.4%
2
0.8%
4
3.4%
1
1.4%
12
Most of the time 3.1%
6
4.3%
6
3.2%
16
3.4%
1
3.4%
29
A good bit of the time 11.3%
22
8.6%
12
6.6%
33
10.3%
3
8.1%
70
Some of the time 26.7%
52
20.1%
28
29.7%
148
31.0%
9
27.5%
237
A little of the time 41.5%
81
51.1%
71
41.1%
205
37.9%
11
42.7%
368
None of the time 14.9%
29
14.4%
20
18.6%
93
13.8%
4
16.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
139
100.0%
499
100.0%
29

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 4.0%
4
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
2.0%
3
1.7%
14
Most of the time 2.0%
2
1.9%
5
5.1%
15
2.0%
3
3.1%
25
A good bit of the time 13.0%
13
11.5%
31
4.7%
14
5.4%
8
8.1%
66
Some of the time 24.0%
24
28.3%
76
26.9%
80
26.5%
39
26.9%
219
A little of the time 39.0%
39
41.3%
111
46.5%
138
40.1%
59
42.7%
347
None of the time 18.0%
18
16.0%
43
15.5%
46
23.8%
35
17.5%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
269
100.0%
297
100.0%
147

813


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 3.4%
6
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.6%
5
1.6%
14
Most of the time 7.3%
13
2.5%
4
2.4%
5
1.9%
6
3.2%
28
A good bit of the time 10.6%
19
11.5%
18
4.8%
10
7.2%
23
8.1%
70
Some of the time 34.1%
61
30.6%
48
25.1%
52
22.7%
73
27.1%
234
A little of the time 35.2%
63
43.3%
68
44.9%
93
45.8%
147
42.9%
371
None of the time 9.5%
17
10.8%
17
22.2%
46
20.9%
67
17.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
157
100.0%
207
100.0%
321

864


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
All of the time 1.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Most of the time 3.6%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
29
A good bit of the time 7.8%
62
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
8.0%
65
Some of the time 27.7%
221
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
27.6%
225
A little of the time 42.3%
338
75.0%
3
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
42.4%
345
None of the time 17.3%
138
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
17.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

814