Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4HAPPY

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. For this question, please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks: have you been a happy person?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of the time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 93 10.6% 10.6% -1.46
Most of the time 483 55% 65.6% -.45
A good bit of the time 167 19% 84.6% .57
Some of the time 98 11.2% 95.8% 1.58
A little of the time 31 3.5% 99.3% 2.59
None of the time 6 .7% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 10.2%
56
11.3%
37
10.6%
93
Most of the time 54.3%
298
56.7%
185
55.2%
483
A good bit of the time 19.1%
105
18.1%
59
18.7%
164
Some of the time 12.4%
68
9.2%
30
11.2%
98
A little of the time 3.3%
18
4.0%
13
3.5%
31
None of the time 0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
326

875


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 9.6%
63
13.5%
26
10.5%
89
Most of the time 56.2%
367
51.6%
99
55.1%
466
A good bit of the time 18.7%
122
18.8%
36
18.7%
158
Some of the time 12.1%
79
8.9%
17
11.4%
96
A little of the time 2.9%
19
5.7%
11
3.6%
30
None of the time 0.5%
3
1.6%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
192

845


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 12.1%
14
9.5%
30
10.7%
33
11.6%
16
10.6%
93
Most of the time 56.9%
66
52.4%
166
54.4%
167
60.9%
84
55.0%
483
A good bit of the time 20.7%
24
21.1%
67
18.9%
58
13.0%
18
19.0%
167
Some of the time 9.5%
11
12.0%
38
11.7%
36
9.4%
13
11.2%
98
A little of the time 0.9%
1
4.1%
13
3.3%
10
5.1%
7
3.5%
31
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
317
100.0%
307
100.0%
138

878


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 11.2%
22
5.8%
8
11.6%
58
6.9%
2
10.4%
90
Most of the time 51.3%
101
63.0%
87
54.4%
272
48.3%
14
54.9%
474
A good bit of the time 19.3%
38
15.9%
22
20.0%
100
20.7%
6
19.2%
166
Some of the time 13.2%
26
9.4%
13
10.6%
53
17.2%
5
11.2%
97
A little of the time 4.6%
9
4.3%
6
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
3.6%
31
None of the time 0.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.2%
1
6.9%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
138
100.0%
500
100.0%
29

864


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 12.9%
13
11.5%
31
8.1%
24
11.5%
17
10.4%
85
Most of the time 44.6%
45
55.2%
149
57.3%
169
58.1%
86
55.2%
449
A good bit of the time 22.8%
23
17.0%
46
22.0%
65
14.9%
22
19.2%
156
Some of the time 15.8%
16
11.5%
31
11.2%
33
8.8%
13
11.4%
93
A little of the time 1.0%
1
4.1%
11
1.4%
4
6.1%
9
3.1%
25
None of the time 3.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
270
100.0%
295
100.0%
148

814


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 6.8%
12
7.0%
11
11.5%
24
14.2%
46
10.7%
93
Most of the time 46.9%
83
45.9%
72
61.1%
127
59.6%
193
54.8%
475
A good bit of the time 24.3%
43
22.9%
36
13.9%
29
17.6%
57
19.1%
165
Some of the time 15.3%
27
17.8%
28
10.1%
21
6.2%
20
11.1%
96
A little of the time 6.8%
12
5.7%
9
3.4%
7
0.9%
3
3.6%
31
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
157
100.0%
208
100.0%
324

866


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
All of the time 11.1%
89
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.0%
90
Most of the time 55.8%
448
50.0%
2
50.0%
3
40.0%
2
55.6%
455
A good bit of the time 18.9%
152
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
19.1%
156
Some of the time 10.5%
84
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
10.6%
87
A little of the time 3.1%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
25
None of the time 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

818