Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4TIRED

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. For this question, please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks: did you feel tired?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of the time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 16 1.8% 1.8% -3.1
Most of the time 48 5.4% 7.3% -2.12
A good bit of the time 112 12.7% 20% -1.15
Some of the time 339 38.5% 58.5% -.17
A little of the time 320 36.3% 94.8% .8
None of the time 46 5.2% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 2.5%
14
0.6%
2
1.8%
16
Most of the time 6.5%
36
3.7%
12
5.5%
48
A good bit of the time 14.5%
80
9.5%
31
12.6%
111
Some of the time 38.5%
213
38.2%
124
38.4%
337
A little of the time 34.0%
188
40.6%
132
36.4%
320
None of the time 4.0%
22
7.4%
24
5.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
325

878


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 1.7%
11
2.1%
4
1.8%
15
Most of the time 4.4%
29
8.9%
17
5.4%
46
A good bit of the time 11.9%
78
15.2%
29
12.6%
107
Some of the time 39.1%
257
36.1%
69
38.4%
326
A little of the time 37.6%
247
32.5%
62
36.4%
309
None of the time 5.3%
35
5.2%
10
5.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
191

848


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 2.6%
3
1.9%
6
2.0%
6
0.7%
1
1.8%
16
Most of the time 2.6%
3
6.6%
21
4.9%
15
6.5%
9
5.4%
48
A good bit of the time 13.7%
16
13.8%
44
11.1%
34
12.9%
18
12.7%
112
Some of the time 37.6%
44
37.6%
120
39.2%
120
39.6%
55
38.5%
339
A little of the time 37.6%
44
34.8%
111
37.3%
114
36.7%
51
36.3%
320
None of the time 6.0%
7
5.3%
17
5.6%
17
3.6%
5
5.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
319
100.0%
306
100.0%
139

881


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 2.0%
4
0.7%
1
1.4%
7
6.9%
2
1.6%
14
Most of the time 6.6%
13
6.4%
9
4.8%
24
6.9%
2
5.5%
48
A good bit of the time 14.1%
28
12.9%
18
12.2%
61
13.8%
4
12.8%
111
Some of the time 36.9%
73
35.7%
50
39.6%
198
48.3%
14
38.6%
335
A little of the time 35.9%
71
41.4%
58
35.8%
179
17.2%
5
36.1%
313
None of the time 4.5%
9
2.9%
4
6.2%
31
6.9%
2
5.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
140
100.0%
500
100.0%
29

867


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 3.0%
3
2.2%
6
1.7%
5
1.4%
2
2.0%
16
Most of the time 5.0%
5
4.4%
12
5.7%
17
4.7%
7
5.0%
41
A good bit of the time 24.8%
25
13.7%
37
8.4%
25
13.5%
20
13.1%
107
Some of the time 30.7%
31
41.9%
113
37.6%
112
37.8%
56
38.2%
312
A little of the time 32.7%
33
33.3%
90
41.6%
124
34.5%
51
36.5%
298
None of the time 4.0%
4
4.4%
12
5.0%
15
8.1%
12
5.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
270
100.0%
298
100.0%
148

817


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 3.9%
7
1.9%
3
1.0%
2
1.2%
4
1.8%
16
Most of the time 12.3%
22
6.3%
10
3.8%
8
2.2%
7
5.4%
47
A good bit of the time 17.3%
31
11.4%
18
10.1%
21
12.7%
41
12.8%
111
Some of the time 38.0%
68
36.7%
58
38.5%
80
39.5%
128
38.4%
334
A little of the time 26.3%
47
38.6%
61
37.5%
78
39.8%
129
36.2%
315
None of the time 2.2%
4
5.1%
8
9.1%
19
4.6%
15
5.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
158
100.0%
208
100.0%
324

869


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
All of the time 1.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
Most of the time 5.2%
42
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
5.4%
44
A good bit of the time 12.4%
100
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
12.7%
104
Some of the time 39.4%
317
75.0%
3
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
39.3%
322
A little of the time 36.2%
291
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
35.9%
294
None of the time 5.1%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

819