Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TIMEINTF

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: During the last four weeks, how much of the time has your physical health or emotional problems interfered with your social activities (like visiting friends, relatives, etc.)?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 7 .8% .8% -3.87
Most of the time 25 2.9% 3.6% -2.73
Some of the time 116 13.2% 16.9% -1.59
A little of the time 194 22.1% 39% -.45
None of the time 535 61% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 0.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.8%
7
Most of the time 3.1%
17
2.5%
8
2.9%
25
Some of the time 15.0%
82
10.4%
34
13.3%
116
A little of the time 23.0%
126
20.6%
67
22.1%
193
None of the time 58.2%
319
65.6%
214
61.0%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
326

874


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 0.6%
4
1.6%
3
0.8%
7
Most of the time 2.3%
15
4.7%
9
2.8%
24
Some of the time 12.3%
81
14.2%
27
12.8%
108
A little of the time 22.6%
148
20.0%
38
22.0%
186
None of the time 62.2%
408
59.5%
113
61.6%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
190

846


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Most of the time 3.4%
4
2.8%
9
2.6%
8
2.9%
4
2.9%
25
Some of the time 10.3%
12
13.2%
42
14.1%
43
13.8%
19
13.2%
116
A little of the time 22.2%
26
21.7%
69
23.4%
71
20.3%
28
22.1%
194
None of the time 64.1%
75
61.3%
195
58.6%
178
63.0%
87
61.0%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
318
100.0%
304
100.0%
138

877


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Most of the time 4.1%
8
2.9%
4
2.4%
12
3.6%
1
2.9%
25
Some of the time 15.7%
31
11.5%
16
13.0%
65
7.1%
2
13.2%
114
A little of the time 21.3%
42
28.8%
40
20.6%
103
17.9%
5
22.0%
190
None of the time 56.3%
111
56.8%
79
63.5%
317
71.4%
20
61.1%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
139
100.0%
499
100.0%
28

863


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 2.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
5
Most of the time 6.1%
6
2.2%
6
2.7%
8
2.0%
3
2.8%
23
Some of the time 25.3%
25
11.5%
31
12.5%
37
8.8%
13
13.0%
106
A little of the time 22.2%
22
27.8%
75
17.8%
53
18.4%
27
21.8%
177
None of the time 44.4%
44
58.1%
157
66.7%
198
70.1%
103
61.7%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
270
100.0%
297
100.0%
147

813


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.7%
6
Most of the time 2.2%
4
3.2%
5
2.4%
5
3.1%
10
2.8%
24
Some of the time 12.4%
22
10.2%
16
10.1%
21
17.6%
57
13.4%
116
A little of the time 26.4%
47
25.5%
40
15.9%
33
22.6%
73
22.3%
193
None of the time 58.4%
104
60.5%
95
71.5%
148
55.4%
179
60.8%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
157
100.0%
207
100.0%
323

865


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
All of the time 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Most of the time 2.6%
21
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
22
Some of the time 13.0%
104
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
13.1%
107
A little of the time 22.0%
176
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
22.2%
181
None of the time 61.6%
493
25.0%
1
50.0%
3
40.0%
2
61.2%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

815