Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TFSICK

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: How true or false is the following statement for you?- I seem to get sick a little easier than other people.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Mostly true
  3) Don't know
  4) Mostly false
  5) Definitely false

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 9 1% 1% -3.99
Mostly true 31 3.5% 4.6% -2.82
Don't know 66 7.6% 12.1% -1.65
Mostly false 254 29.1% 41.2% -.48
Definitely false 514 58.8% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely true 1.5%
8
0.3%
1
1.0%
9
Mostly true 4.0%
22
2.4%
8
3.4%
30
Don't know 8.1%
44
6.4%
21
7.5%
65
Mostly false 28.3%
154
30.6%
100
29.2%
254
Definitely false 58.1%
316
60.2%
197
58.9%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
327

871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Definitely true 0.9%
6
1.6%
3
1.1%
9
Mostly true 3.7%
24
3.2%
6
3.6%
30
Don't know 7.0%
46
7.0%
13
7.0%
59
Mostly false 29.3%
192
29.0%
54
29.3%
246
Definitely false 59.1%
387
59.1%
110
59.1%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
186

841


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely true 1.8%
2
0.9%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Mostly true 2.6%
3
4.4%
14
2.9%
9
3.6%
5
3.5%
31
Don't know 10.5%
12
5.7%
18
9.8%
30
4.4%
6
7.6%
66
Mostly false 36.0%
41
29.0%
92
29.7%
91
21.9%
30
29.1%
254
Definitely false 49.1%
56
59.9%
190
56.2%
172
70.1%
96
58.8%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
317
100.0%
306
100.0%
137

874


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely true 1.5%
3
2.2%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Mostly true 3.5%
7
2.2%
3
4.0%
20
3.4%
1
3.6%
31
Don't know 10.1%
20
5.9%
8
7.2%
36
6.9%
2
7.7%
66
Mostly false 29.8%
59
26.5%
36
29.1%
145
24.1%
7
28.7%
247
Definitely false 55.1%
109
63.2%
86
59.0%
294
65.5%
19
59.0%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
136
100.0%
498
100.0%
29

861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Definitely true 2.0%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.7%
1
1.0%
8
Mostly true 2.0%
2
4.1%
11
3.7%
11
3.3%
5
3.6%
29
Don't know 16.3%
16
6.8%
18
5.7%
17
4.0%
6
7.0%
57
Mostly false 25.5%
25
29.3%
78
31.6%
94
25.2%
38
28.9%
235
Definitely false 54.1%
53
59.4%
158
57.6%
171
66.9%
101
59.5%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
266
100.0%
297
100.0%
151

812


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely true 1.1%
2
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
1.0%
3
1.0%
9
Mostly true 6.7%
12
3.1%
5
2.9%
6
2.5%
8
3.6%
31
Don't know 6.7%
12
5.0%
8
5.7%
12
10.2%
32
7.4%
64
Mostly false 39.1%
70
30.2%
48
20.5%
43
28.7%
90
29.1%
251
Definitely false 46.4%
83
61.0%
97
69.5%
146
57.6%
181
58.8%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
159
100.0%
210
100.0%
314

862


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Definitely true 1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Mostly true 3.5%
28
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
29
Don't know 7.4%
59
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
61
Mostly false 29.3%
234
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
29.4%
239
Definitely false 58.6%
468
50.0%
2
33.3%
2
60.0%
3
58.4%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
798
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

813