Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TFHLTHY

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: How true or false is the following statement for you?- I am as healthy as anybody I know.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Mostly true
  3) Don't know
  4) Mostly false
  5) Definitely false

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 280 31.9% 31.9% -1.01
Mostly true 407 46.4% 78.3% -.04
Don't know 97 11.1% 89.4% .93
Mostly false 57 6.5% 95.9% 1.9
Definitely false 36 4.1% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely true 31.9%
175
32.1%
105
32.0%
280
Mostly true 47.4%
260
44.6%
146
46.4%
406
Don't know 10.4%
57
11.9%
39
11.0%
96
Mostly false 6.9%
38
5.8%
19
6.5%
57
Definitely false 3.3%
18
5.5%
18
4.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
327

875


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Definitely true 33.3%
218
30.3%
57
32.6%
275
Mostly true 46.6%
305
43.6%
82
45.9%
387
Don't know 9.8%
64
14.4%
27
10.8%
91
Mostly false 6.6%
43
5.9%
11
6.4%
54
Definitely false 3.8%
25
5.9%
11
4.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
188

843


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely true 28.3%
32
31.9%
101
31.4%
97
36.2%
50
31.9%
280
Mostly true 46.0%
52
45.7%
145
45.6%
141
50.0%
69
46.4%
407
Don't know 15.9%
18
11.0%
35
11.0%
34
7.2%
10
11.1%
97
Mostly false 8.0%
9
7.3%
23
6.5%
20
3.6%
5
6.5%
57
Definitely false 1.8%
2
4.1%
13
5.5%
17
2.9%
4
4.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
317
100.0%
309
100.0%
138

877


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely true 28.5%
57
30.7%
42
34.3%
171
24.1%
7
32.0%
277
Mostly true 44.5%
89
46.7%
64
46.7%
233
48.3%
14
46.2%
400
Don't know 14.5%
29
11.7%
16
9.4%
47
13.8%
4
11.1%
96
Mostly false 9.0%
18
4.4%
6
5.8%
29
10.3%
3
6.5%
56
Definitely false 3.5%
7
6.6%
9
3.8%
19
3.4%
1
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
137
100.0%
499
100.0%
29

865


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Definitely true 17.5%
17
32.5%
86
32.6%
98
41.1%
62
32.3%
263
Mostly true 41.2%
40
48.3%
128
48.2%
145
42.4%
64
46.3%
377
Don't know 21.6%
21
10.6%
28
9.3%
28
4.6%
7
10.3%
84
Mostly false 11.3%
11
5.7%
15
6.3%
19
7.3%
11
6.9%
56
Definitely false 8.2%
8
3.0%
8
3.7%
11
4.6%
7
4.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
265
100.0%
301
100.0%
151

814


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely true 30.4%
55
38.4%
61
41.6%
87
23.5%
74
32.1%
277
Mostly true 50.3%
91
45.9%
73
43.5%
91
46.0%
145
46.3%
400
Don't know 10.5%
19
10.1%
16
5.7%
12
15.2%
48
11.0%
95
Mostly false 6.6%
12
4.4%
7
5.7%
12
8.3%
26
6.6%
57
Definitely false 2.2%
4
1.3%
2
3.3%
7
7.0%
22
4.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
159
100.0%
209
100.0%
315

864


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Definitely true 32.4%
259
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
32.1%
261
Mostly true 46.9%
375
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
46.7%
380
Don't know 10.4%
83
25.0%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.7%
87
Mostly false 6.1%
49
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
51
Definitely false 4.3%
34
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

814