Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TFWORSEN

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: How true or false is the following statement for you?- I expect my health to get worse.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Mostly true
  3) Don't know
  4) Mostly false
  5) Definitely false

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 30 3.4% 3.4% -2.28
Mostly true 104 11.9% 15.3% -1.38
Don't know 348 39.7% 55% -.48
Mostly false 155 17.7% 72.6% .42
Definitely false 240 27.4% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely true 2.4%
13
5.2%
17
3.4%
30
Mostly true 9.9%
54
15.2%
50
11.9%
104
Don't know 41.0%
224
37.2%
122
39.5%
346
Mostly false 17.4%
95
18.3%
60
17.7%
155
Definitely false 29.4%
161
24.1%
79
27.4%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
328

875


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Definitely true 3.2%
21
3.6%
7
3.3%
28
Mostly true 12.7%
83
9.4%
18
11.9%
101
Don't know 37.7%
247
43.8%
84
39.1%
331
Mostly false 18.9%
124
15.1%
29
18.1%
153
Definitely false 27.5%
180
28.1%
54
27.6%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
192

847


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely true 3.5%
4
2.9%
9
4.2%
13
2.9%
4
3.4%
30
Mostly true 13.0%
15
9.6%
30
13.0%
40
13.6%
19
11.9%
104
Don't know 44.3%
51
43.6%
137
34.4%
106
38.6%
54
39.7%
348
Mostly false 16.5%
19
16.9%
53
20.1%
62
15.0%
21
17.7%
155
Definitely false 22.6%
26
27.1%
85
28.2%
87
30.0%
42
27.4%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
314
100.0%
308
100.0%
140

877


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely true 3.5%
7
2.9%
4
3.2%
16
6.9%
2
3.4%
29
Mostly true 10.9%
22
11.7%
16
12.9%
64
3.4%
1
11.9%
103
Don't know 42.8%
86
46.0%
63
36.8%
183
41.4%
12
39.8%
344
Mostly false 17.9%
36
13.9%
19
18.5%
92
24.1%
7
17.8%
154
Definitely false 24.9%
50
25.5%
35
28.6%
142
24.1%
7
27.1%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
137
100.0%
497
100.0%
29

864


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Definitely true 4.1%
4
3.8%
10
3.0%
9
3.3%
5
3.4%
28
Mostly true 12.2%
12
13.9%
37
10.0%
30
10.6%
16
11.6%
95
Don't know 52.0%
51
39.8%
106
36.5%
110
39.1%
59
40.0%
326
Mostly false 12.2%
12
18.0%
48
17.6%
53
19.9%
30
17.5%
143
Definitely false 19.4%
19
24.4%
65
32.9%
99
27.2%
41
27.5%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
266
100.0%
301
100.0%
151

816


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely true 2.2%
4
2.5%
4
1.9%
4
5.4%
17
3.4%
29
Mostly true 5.6%
10
10.6%
17
10.5%
22
17.1%
54
11.9%
103
Don't know 33.3%
60
33.8%
54
45.9%
96
42.2%
133
39.7%
343
Mostly false 20.6%
37
21.3%
34
16.7%
35
14.9%
47
17.7%
153
Definitely false 38.3%
69
31.9%
51
24.9%
52
20.3%
64
27.3%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
160
100.0%
209
100.0%
315

864


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Definitely true 3.4%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
27
Mostly true 12.4%
99
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
100
Don't know 39.9%
319
50.0%
2
50.0%
3
25.0%
1
40.0%
325
Mostly false 17.0%
136
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
17.1%
139
Definitely false 27.3%
218
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
27.3%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

813