Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TFEXCLNT

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: How true or false is the following statement for you?- My health is excellent.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Mostly true
  3) Don't know
  4) Mostly false
  5) Definitely false

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 258 29.2% 29.2% -1.04
Mostly true 455 51.5% 80.7% -.06
Don't know 64 7.2% 87.9% .92
Mostly false 73 8.3% 96.2% 1.9
Definitely false 34 3.8% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely true 28.5%
158
30.5%
100
29.3%
258
Mostly true 51.8%
287
50.6%
166
51.4%
453
Don't know 8.1%
45
5.8%
19
7.3%
64
Mostly false 7.4%
41
9.8%
32
8.3%
73
Definitely false 4.2%
23
3.4%
11
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
328

882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Definitely true 30.2%
199
28.6%
55
29.8%
254
Mostly true 52.4%
345
47.4%
91
51.2%
436
Don't know 6.5%
43
8.9%
17
7.1%
60
Mostly false 7.1%
47
12.0%
23
8.2%
70
Definitely false 3.8%
25
3.1%
6
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
192

851


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely true 24.3%
28
27.4%
88
30.0%
92
35.5%
50
29.2%
258
Mostly true 50.4%
58
54.5%
175
49.5%
152
49.6%
70
51.5%
455
Don't know 13.0%
15
5.6%
18
7.2%
22
6.4%
9
7.2%
64
Mostly false 6.1%
7
8.7%
28
9.4%
29
6.4%
9
8.3%
73
Definitely false 6.1%
7
3.7%
12
3.9%
12
2.1%
3
3.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
321
100.0%
307
100.0%
141

884


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely true 29.7%
60
35.3%
49
28.1%
141
17.2%
5
29.2%
255
Mostly true 50.0%
101
44.6%
62
53.0%
266
62.1%
18
51.3%
447
Don't know 5.9%
12
5.8%
8
8.2%
41
6.9%
2
7.2%
63
Mostly false 9.4%
19
11.5%
16
7.0%
35
10.3%
3
8.4%
73
Definitely false 5.0%
10
2.9%
4
3.8%
19
3.4%
1
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
139
100.0%
502
100.0%
29

872


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Definitely true 15.0%
15
25.6%
69
32.3%
97
41.1%
62
29.6%
243
Mostly true 44.0%
44
52.6%
142
54.7%
164
45.0%
68
50.9%
418
Don't know 11.0%
11
10.4%
28
3.7%
11
6.6%
10
7.3%
60
Mostly false 20.0%
20
8.1%
22
6.0%
18
6.0%
9
8.4%
69
Definitely false 10.0%
10
3.3%
9
3.3%
10
1.3%
2
3.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
270
100.0%
300
100.0%
151

821


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely true 30.0%
54
38.5%
62
33.5%
70
21.5%
69
29.3%
255
Mostly true 55.6%
100
47.8%
77
52.6%
110
49.5%
159
51.2%
446
Don't know 7.8%
14
8.1%
13
4.8%
10
8.4%
27
7.3%
64
Mostly false 6.1%
11
3.1%
5
5.3%
11
14.3%
46
8.4%
73
Definitely false 0.6%
1
2.5%
4
3.8%
8
6.2%
20
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
161
100.0%
209
100.0%
321

871


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Definitely true 29.2%
236
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
29.0%
238
Mostly true 51.8%
418
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
75.0%
3
51.6%
424
Don't know 7.1%
57
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.2%
59
Mostly false 8.1%
65
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
68
Definitely false 3.8%
31
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

821