Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LKLYMTRL

When you pray are you likely to: ask God for material things you need?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 193 24.6% 24.6% -1.75
No 593 75.4% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
129
20.7%
63
24.5%
192
No 73.0%
349
79.3%
242
75.5%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
305

783


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
125
34.1%
59
24.0%
184
No 78.9%
468
65.9%
114
76.0%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
173

766


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
23
23.6%
67
24.4%
66
29.1%
37
24.6%
193
No 78.1%
82
76.4%
217
75.6%
204
70.9%
90
75.4%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
284
100.0%
270
100.0%
127

786


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 22.5%
40
27.2%
34
24.0%
107
28.0%
7
24.3%
188
No 77.5%
138
72.8%
91
76.0%
338
72.0%
18
75.7%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
125
100.0%
445
100.0%
25

773


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
24
29.7%
68
22.9%
65
13.4%
19
24.0%
176
No 68.8%
53
70.3%
161
77.1%
219
86.6%
123
76.0%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
229
100.0%
284
100.0%
142

732


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 30.7%
55
18.2%
27
21.0%
41
26.1%
66
24.4%
189
No 69.3%
124
81.8%
121
79.0%
154
73.9%
187
75.6%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
148
100.0%
195
100.0%
253

775


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
170
33.3%
1
50.0%
3
25.0%
1
24.0%
175
No 76.3%
546
66.7%
2
50.0%
3
75.0%
3
76.0%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

729