Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRFAMDIE

Please answer the following question with a yes or no. During the past year, did your spouse, child, parent, grandparent, or grandchild die?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 98 10.9% 10.9% -2.86
No 797 89.1% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
69
8.7%
29
11.0%
98
No 87.7%
490
91.3%
304
89.0%
794
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
333

892


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
73
10.3%
20
10.8%
93
No 89.0%
593
89.7%
174
89.2%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
194

860


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
18
10.0%
32
8.6%
27
14.8%
21
10.9%
98
No 84.7%
100
90.0%
289
91.4%
287
85.2%
121
89.1%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
321
100.0%
314
100.0%
142

895


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
29
10.1%
14
10.2%
52
6.9%
2
11.0%
97
No 85.9%
176
89.9%
125
89.8%
456
93.1%
27
89.0%
784
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
139
100.0%
508
100.0%
29

881


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
9
10.3%
28
12.7%
39
9.2%
14
10.8%
90
No 91.1%
92
89.7%
243
87.3%
267
90.8%
138
89.2%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
271
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

830


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
36
11.7%
19
7.6%
16
7.4%
24
10.8%
95
No 80.3%
147
88.3%
143
92.4%
195
92.6%
302
89.2%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
211
100.0%
326

882


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
87
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.7%
89
No 89.3%
728
100.0%
4
66.7%
4
100.0%
5
89.3%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

830