Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRFINLOS

Please answer the following question with a yes or no. During the past year, did you suffer a major financial loss that involved 20% or more of your income?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 81 9.1% 9.1% -3.17
No 811 90.9% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
53
8.4%
28
9.1%
81
No 90.5%
502
91.6%
306
90.9%
808
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
334

889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
59
10.4%
20
9.2%
79
No 91.1%
606
89.6%
172
90.8%
778
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
192

857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
10
8.1%
26
12.1%
38
4.9%
7
9.1%
81
No 91.5%
107
91.9%
294
87.9%
275
95.1%
135
90.9%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
320
100.0%
313
100.0%
142

892


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
19
8.6%
12
9.3%
47
10.3%
3
9.2%
81
No 90.8%
187
91.4%
127
90.7%
458
89.7%
26
90.8%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
139
100.0%
505
100.0%
29

879


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
7
12.6%
34
7.5%
23
6.6%
10
9.0%
74
No 92.9%
92
87.4%
235
92.5%
283
93.4%
142
91.0%
752
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
269
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

826


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
22
11.9%
19
9.4%
20
5.8%
19
9.1%
80
No 87.9%
160
88.1%
140
90.6%
192
94.2%
307
90.9%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
159
100.0%
212
100.0%
326

879


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
66
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.2%
68
No 91.9%
746
75.0%
3
100.0%
6
80.0%
4
91.8%
759
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

827