Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRFAMILL

Please answer the following question with a yes or no. During the past year, did your spouse, child, parent, grandparent, or grandchild suffer from a serious illness or accident?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 239 26.8% 26.8% -1.65
No 652 73.2% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
161
23.1%
77
26.8%
238
No 71.0%
394
76.9%
256
73.2%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
333

888


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
177
28.6%
55
27.1%
232
No 73.3%
487
71.4%
137
72.9%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
192

856


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
24
28.8%
92
26.2%
82
29.1%
41
26.8%
239
No 79.5%
93
71.3%
228
73.8%
231
70.9%
100
73.2%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
320
100.0%
313
100.0%
141

891


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
61
29.5%
41
24.2%
122
34.5%
10
26.7%
234
No 70.2%
144
70.5%
98
75.8%
382
65.5%
19
73.3%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
139
100.0%
504
100.0%
29

877


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
25
27.8%
75
29.6%
90
19.7%
30
26.7%
220
No 74.7%
74
72.2%
195
70.4%
214
80.3%
122
73.3%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
270
100.0%
304
100.0%
152

825


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
71
28.0%
45
23.7%
50
20.7%
67
26.5%
233
No 61.0%
111
72.0%
116
76.3%
161
79.3%
257
73.5%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
161
100.0%
211
100.0%
324

878


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
218
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
26.6%
220
No 73.1%
593
100.0%
4
66.7%
4
100.0%
5
73.4%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

826