Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRFAMDIS

Please answer the following question with a yes or no. During the past year, did you have a major disagreement or serious argument with your spouse, child, parent, grandparent, or grandchild?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 176 19.8% 19.8% -2.01
No 712 80.2% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
111
19.3%
64
19.8%
175
No 79.9%
442
80.7%
268
80.2%
710
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
332

885


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
143
16.2%
31
20.4%
174
No 78.5%
521
83.8%
160
79.6%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
191

855


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
17
19.1%
61
20.6%
64
24.3%
34
19.8%
176
No 85.5%
100
80.9%
259
79.4%
247
75.7%
106
80.2%
712
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
320
100.0%
311
100.0%
140

888


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
42
20.9%
29
19.1%
96
17.9%
5
19.7%
172
No 79.4%
162
79.1%
110
80.9%
407
82.1%
23
80.3%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
139
100.0%
503
100.0%
28

874


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
10
15.2%
41
26.6%
81
21.2%
32
19.9%
164
No 89.9%
89
84.8%
229
73.4%
223
78.8%
119
80.1%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
270
100.0%
304
100.0%
151

824


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
62
32.1%
51
17.9%
38
7.4%
24
20.0%
175
No 65.6%
118
67.9%
108
82.1%
174
92.6%
300
80.0%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
159
100.0%
212
100.0%
324

875


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
156
50.0%
2
66.7%
4
40.0%
2
19.9%
164
No 80.7%
653
50.0%
2
33.3%
2
60.0%
3
80.1%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

824