Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRFRNDIS

Please answer the following question with a yes or no. During the past year, did you have a major disagreement or serious argument with a close friend?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 74 8.3% 8.3% -3.32
No 818 91.7% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
47
7.8%
26
8.2%
73
No 91.5%
509
92.2%
307
91.8%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
333

889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
40
16.6%
32
8.4%
72
No 94.0%
624
83.4%
161
91.6%
785
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
193

857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
6
8.1%
26
10.3%
32
7.0%
10
8.3%
74
No 94.9%
111
91.9%
296
89.7%
279
93.0%
132
91.7%
818
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
322
100.0%
311
100.0%
142

892


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
18
8.6%
12
7.9%
40
10.3%
3
8.3%
73
No 91.2%
186
91.4%
127
92.1%
466
89.7%
26
91.7%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
139
100.0%
506
100.0%
29

878


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
9
7.0%
19
8.9%
27
8.7%
13
8.2%
68
No 91.1%
92
93.0%
252
91.1%
277
91.3%
137
91.8%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
271
100.0%
304
100.0%
150

826


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
29
12.5%
20
7.1%
15
3.1%
10
8.4%
74
No 84.0%
152
87.5%
140
92.9%
196
96.9%
317
91.6%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
160
100.0%
211
100.0%
327

879


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.0%
66
No 92.0%
747
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
80.0%
4
92.0%
761
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

827