Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YROTHER

Please answer the following question with a yes or no. During the past year, did you experience any other major problem or challenge? If "yes" what was it? (Please specify here.)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 315 36.8% 36.8% -1.31
No 540 63.2% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 39.8%
210
32.3%
105
37.0%
315
No 60.2%
317
67.7%
220
63.0%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
325

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
241
34.6%
62
36.8%
303
No 62.6%
403
65.4%
117
63.2%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
179

823


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
29
41.6%
128
35.3%
106
38.8%
52
36.8%
315
No 74.3%
84
58.4%
180
64.7%
194
61.2%
82
63.2%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
308
100.0%
300
100.0%
134

855


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
79
37.1%
49
34.7%
170
38.5%
10
36.6%
308
No 59.3%
115
62.9%
83
65.3%
320
61.5%
16
63.4%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
132
100.0%
490
100.0%
26

842


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
27
36.9%
96
42.0%
124
35.6%
52
37.7%
299
No 70.7%
65
63.1%
164
58.0%
171
64.4%
94
62.3%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
260
100.0%
295
100.0%
146

793


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
80
46.1%
71
35.3%
72
28.7%
88
36.9%
311
No 55.1%
98
53.9%
83
64.7%
132
71.3%
219
63.1%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
154
100.0%
204
100.0%
307

843


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
283
25.0%
1
50.0%
3
75.0%
3
36.4%
290
No 63.8%
499
75.0%
3
50.0%
3
25.0%
1
63.6%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

796