Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RESPIRIT

QUESTION IS IN REFERENCE TO THE MOST RECENT PROBLEM OR CHALLENGE THE RESPONDENT SPECIFIED HE OR SHE HAD FACED: We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. Here is a strategy that people sometimes use to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on this strategy in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem.- I thought about how my life is part of a larger spiritual force.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 208 24.7% 24.7% -1.3
Somewhat 306 36.3% 61% -.29
Quite a bit 209 24.8% 85.8% .72
A great deal 120 14.2% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 22.9%
120
27.1%
86
24.5%
206
Somewhat 36.3%
190
36.6%
116
36.4%
306
Quite a bit 23.7%
124
26.8%
85
24.9%
209
A great deal 17.0%
89
9.5%
30
14.2%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
317

840


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 24.7%
156
24.2%
44
24.6%
200
Somewhat 36.4%
230
37.4%
68
36.6%
298
Quite a bit 25.2%
159
23.6%
43
24.8%
202
A great deal 13.8%
87
14.8%
27
14.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
182

814


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 20.9%
23
24.7%
73
24.2%
72
28.8%
40
24.7%
208
Somewhat 33.6%
37
38.9%
115
34.9%
104
36.0%
50
36.3%
306
Quite a bit 31.8%
35
22.6%
67
25.8%
77
21.6%
30
24.8%
209
A great deal 13.6%
15
13.9%
41
15.1%
45
13.7%
19
14.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
296
100.0%
298
100.0%
139

843


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 23.3%
45
27.6%
37
24.9%
119
17.9%
5
24.8%
206
Somewhat 38.9%
75
41.0%
55
33.5%
160
53.6%
15
36.7%
305
Quite a bit 24.9%
48
17.2%
23
27.5%
131
10.7%
3
24.6%
205
A great deal 13.0%
25
14.2%
19
14.0%
67
17.9%
5
13.9%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
134
100.0%
477
100.0%
28

832


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 20.9%
19
19.6%
49
32.6%
97
20.8%
30
24.9%
195
Somewhat 28.6%
26
38.8%
97
35.2%
105
38.9%
56
36.3%
284
Quite a bit 28.6%
26
27.6%
69
22.1%
66
25.0%
36
25.2%
197
A great deal 22.0%
20
14.0%
35
10.1%
30
15.3%
22
13.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
250
100.0%
298
100.0%
144

783


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 26.0%
46
29.0%
45
25.9%
53
20.1%
59
24.4%
203
Somewhat 45.2%
80
32.9%
51
37.6%
77
32.3%
95
36.5%
303
Quite a bit 15.8%
28
27.1%
42
22.0%
45
31.3%
92
24.9%
207
A great deal 13.0%
23
11.0%
17
14.6%
30
16.3%
48
14.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
155
100.0%
205
100.0%
294

831


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not at all 25.1%
194
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
25.1%
197
Somewhat 35.6%
275
66.7%
2
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
35.7%
280
Quite a bit 25.0%
193
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
24.8%
195
A great deal 14.2%
110
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
14.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

785