Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LKLYWRDS

When you pray are you likely to: talk with God in your own words?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 865 97.7% 97.7% -.15
No 20 2.3% 100% 6.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 99.1%
554
95.4%
308
97.7%
862
No 0.9%
5
4.6%
15
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
323

882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 97.4%
642
98.4%
189
97.6%
831
No 2.6%
17
1.6%
3
2.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
192

851


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 97.5%
115
97.2%
309
98.7%
305
97.1%
136
97.7%
865
No 2.5%
3
2.8%
9
1.3%
4
2.9%
4
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
318
100.0%
309
100.0%
140

885


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 98.5%
200
97.8%
134
97.4%
489
96.6%
28
97.7%
851
No 1.5%
3
2.2%
3
2.6%
13
3.4%
1
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
502
100.0%
29

871


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 98.0%
97
97.8%
267
97.7%
292
97.3%
145
97.7%
801
No 2.0%
2
2.2%
6
2.3%
7
2.7%
4
2.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
273
100.0%
299
100.0%
149

820


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 98.4%
179
99.4%
159
96.7%
205
97.2%
310
97.7%
853
No 1.6%
3
0.6%
1
3.3%
7
2.8%
9
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
160
100.0%
212
100.0%
319

873


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 97.8%
788
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
97.8%
802
No 2.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

820