Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REPARTNR

QUESTION IS IN REFERENCE TO THE MOST RECENT PROBLEM OR CHALLENGE THE RESPONDENT SPECIFIED HE OR SHE HAD FACED: We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. Here is a strategy that people sometimes use to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on this strategy in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem.- I worked together with God as partners to get through this problem.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 73 8.6% 8.6% -1.89
Somewhat 268 31.4% 40% -.84
Quite a bit 266 31.2% 71.2% .21
A great deal 246 28.8% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 5.6%
30
13.6%
43
8.6%
73
Somewhat 28.7%
153
35.3%
112
31.2%
265
Quite a bit 32.6%
174
29.0%
92
31.3%
266
A great deal 33.0%
176
22.1%
70
28.9%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
317

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 8.8%
56
7.1%
13
8.4%
69
Somewhat 33.3%
213
26.6%
49
31.8%
262
Quite a bit 31.1%
199
32.1%
59
31.3%
258
A great deal 26.8%
171
34.2%
63
28.4%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
184

823


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 6.2%
7
9.7%
29
9.3%
28
6.5%
9
8.6%
73
Somewhat 32.7%
37
35.7%
107
26.9%
81
30.9%
43
31.4%
268
Quite a bit 38.9%
44
27.7%
83
31.6%
95
31.7%
44
31.2%
266
A great deal 22.1%
25
27.0%
81
32.2%
97
30.9%
43
28.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
300
100.0%
301
100.0%
139

853


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 7.7%
15
8.2%
11
8.9%
43
10.7%
3
8.6%
72
Somewhat 35.2%
69
34.3%
46
29.6%
143
25.0%
7
31.5%
265
Quite a bit 30.1%
59
30.6%
41
32.3%
156
25.0%
7
31.3%
263
A great deal 27.0%
53
26.9%
36
29.2%
141
39.3%
11
28.7%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
134
100.0%
483
100.0%
28

841


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 7.5%
7
6.7%
17
9.7%
29
11.0%
16
8.7%
69
Somewhat 24.7%
23
28.9%
73
32.1%
96
39.0%
57
31.5%
249
Quite a bit 26.9%
25
32.4%
82
35.8%
107
27.4%
40
32.1%
254
A great deal 40.9%
38
32.0%
81
22.4%
67
22.6%
33
27.7%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
253
100.0%
299
100.0%
146

791


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 13.0%
23
7.7%
12
8.3%
17
6.9%
21
8.7%
73
Somewhat 39.0%
69
34.2%
53
39.0%
80
19.7%
60
31.2%
262
Quite a bit 26.6%
47
31.6%
49
27.3%
56
36.2%
110
31.2%
262
A great deal 21.5%
38
26.5%
41
25.4%
52
37.2%
113
29.0%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
155
100.0%
205
100.0%
304

841


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not at all 8.8%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
69
Somewhat 31.4%
245
66.7%
2
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
31.5%
250
Quite a bit 31.0%
242
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
25.0%
1
31.1%
247
A great deal 28.8%
225
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
28.7%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

794