Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RESUPPRT

QUESTION IS IN REFERENCE TO THE MOST RECENT PROBLEM OR CHALLENGE THE RESPONDENT SPECIFIED HE OR SHE HAD FACED: We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. Here is a strategy that people sometimes use to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on this strategy in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem.- I looked to God for strength, support, and guidance.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 37 4.3% 4.3% -2.49
Somewhat 158 18.2% 22.5% -1.35
Quite a bit 273 31.5% 54% -.22
A great deal 399 46% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 1.8%
10
8.4%
27
4.3%
37
Somewhat 14.9%
81
23.1%
74
17.9%
155
Quite a bit 30.8%
167
33.0%
106
31.6%
273
A great deal 52.5%
285
35.5%
114
46.2%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
321

864


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 4.2%
27
4.8%
9
4.3%
36
Somewhat 19.5%
126
13.4%
25
18.1%
151
Quite a bit 32.7%
211
28.9%
54
31.9%
265
A great deal 43.6%
281
52.9%
99
45.7%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
187

832


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 2.6%
3
4.3%
13
4.9%
15
4.3%
6
4.3%
37
Somewhat 22.6%
26
21.5%
65
14.9%
46
14.9%
21
18.2%
158
Quite a bit 29.6%
34
35.3%
107
30.8%
95
26.2%
37
31.5%
273
A great deal 45.2%
52
38.9%
118
49.4%
152
54.6%
77
46.0%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
303
100.0%
308
100.0%
141

867


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 4.0%
8
5.2%
7
4.1%
20
7.1%
2
4.3%
37
Somewhat 18.7%
37
18.5%
25
17.8%
88
25.0%
7
18.4%
157
Quite a bit 34.8%
69
34.8%
47
29.4%
145
17.9%
5
31.1%
266
A great deal 42.4%
84
41.5%
56
48.7%
240
50.0%
14
46.1%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
135
100.0%
493
100.0%
28

854


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 4.2%
4
3.5%
9
4.7%
14
6.1%
9
4.5%
36
Somewhat 12.5%
12
17.0%
44
19.3%
58
23.1%
34
18.4%
148
Quite a bit 31.3%
30
27.4%
71
33.9%
102
35.4%
52
31.8%
255
A great deal 52.1%
50
52.1%
135
42.2%
127
35.4%
52
45.3%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
259
100.0%
301
100.0%
147

803


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 5.6%
10
3.2%
5
4.3%
9
4.2%
13
4.3%
37
Somewhat 27.0%
48
17.3%
27
20.7%
43
11.8%
37
18.1%
155
Quite a bit 30.9%
55
36.5%
57
33.2%
69
27.5%
86
31.2%
267
A great deal 36.5%
65
42.9%
67
41.8%
87
56.5%
177
46.3%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
156
100.0%
208
100.0%
313

855


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not at all 4.5%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
36
Somewhat 18.1%
143
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
17.8%
144
Quite a bit 31.1%
246
50.0%
2
66.7%
4
20.0%
1
31.4%
253
A great deal 46.3%
367
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
80.0%
4
46.3%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
792
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

807