Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELESSON

QUESTION IS IN REFERENCE TO THE MOST RECENT PROBLEM OR CHALLENGE THE RESPONDENT SPECIFIED HE OR SHE HAD FACED: We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. Here is a strategy that people sometimes use to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on this strategy in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem.- I tried to find the lesson from God in this problem.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 202 23.7% 23.7% -1.33
Somewhat 278 32.7% 56.4% -.37
Quite a bit 205 24.1% 80.5% .58
A great deal 166 19.5% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 19.8%
105
30.1%
96
23.7%
201
Somewhat 32.5%
172
32.9%
105
32.7%
277
Quite a bit 26.5%
140
20.4%
65
24.2%
205
A great deal 21.2%
112
16.6%
53
19.5%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
319

848


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 25.1%
159
19.5%
36
23.8%
195
Somewhat 34.7%
220
27.6%
51
33.1%
271
Quite a bit 23.0%
146
28.1%
52
24.2%
198
A great deal 17.2%
109
24.9%
46
18.9%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
185

819


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 22.1%
25
26.6%
79
23.0%
69
20.6%
29
23.7%
202
Somewhat 32.7%
37
36.0%
107
29.7%
89
31.9%
45
32.7%
278
Quite a bit 29.2%
33
20.5%
61
25.3%
76
24.8%
35
24.1%
205
A great deal 15.9%
18
16.8%
50
22.0%
66
22.7%
32
19.5%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
297
100.0%
300
100.0%
141

851


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 24.0%
47
27.7%
36
22.7%
110
20.7%
6
23.7%
199
Somewhat 31.6%
62
27.7%
36
33.9%
164
44.8%
13
32.8%
275
Quite a bit 22.4%
44
30.0%
39
23.6%
114
20.7%
6
24.2%
203
A great deal 21.9%
43
14.6%
19
19.8%
96
13.8%
4
19.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
484
100.0%
29

839


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 15.8%
15
20.0%
50
26.9%
81
29.5%
43
23.9%
189
Somewhat 24.2%
23
32.0%
80
35.5%
107
33.6%
49
32.7%
259
Quite a bit 32.6%
31
27.6%
69
23.9%
72
17.8%
26
25.0%
198
A great deal 27.4%
26
20.4%
51
13.6%
41
19.2%
28
18.4%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
250
100.0%
301
100.0%
146

792


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 22.5%
40
16.7%
26
29.9%
61
23.6%
71
23.6%
198
Somewhat 36.5%
65
35.3%
55
39.7%
81
24.9%
75
32.9%
276
Quite a bit 20.8%
37
29.5%
46
18.1%
37
26.9%
81
24.0%
201
A great deal 20.2%
36
18.6%
29
12.3%
25
24.6%
74
19.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
156
100.0%
204
100.0%
301

839


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not at all 25.1%
195
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.8%
196
Somewhat 31.7%
246
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
25.0%
1
31.6%
250
Quite a bit 23.7%
184
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
23.9%
189
A great deal 19.6%
152
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
19.7%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

791