Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REOTHRS

QUESTION IS IN REFERENCE TO THE MOST RECENT PROBLEM OR CHALLENGE THE RESPONDENT SPECIFIED HE OR SHE HAD FACED: We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. Here is a strategy that people sometimes use to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on this strategy in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem.- I tried to give spiritual strength to other people.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 160 18.7% 18.7% -1.46
Somewhat 334 39.1% 57.8% -.4
Quite a bit 240 28.1% 85.8% .66
A great deal 121 14.2% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 16.9%
90
21.3%
68
18.5%
158
Somewhat 35.9%
191
44.4%
142
39.1%
333
Quite a bit 30.5%
162
24.4%
78
28.2%
240
A great deal 16.7%
89
10.0%
32
14.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
320

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 18.6%
119
20.1%
37
19.0%
156
Somewhat 40.1%
256
36.4%
67
39.2%
323
Quite a bit 28.0%
179
26.6%
49
27.7%
228
A great deal 13.3%
85
16.8%
31
14.1%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
184

823


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 14.3%
16
21.0%
63
17.8%
54
19.4%
27
18.7%
160
Somewhat 46.4%
52
36.3%
109
39.5%
120
38.1%
53
39.1%
334
Quite a bit 26.8%
30
30.0%
90
25.3%
77
30.9%
43
28.1%
240
A great deal 12.5%
14
12.7%
38
17.4%
53
11.5%
16
14.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
300
100.0%
304
100.0%
139

855


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 20.0%
39
18.2%
24
17.9%
87
27.6%
8
18.7%
158
Somewhat 40.0%
78
43.2%
57
37.6%
183
44.8%
13
39.3%
331
Quite a bit 26.2%
51
25.8%
34
29.6%
144
20.7%
6
27.9%
235
A great deal 13.8%
27
12.9%
17
15.0%
73
6.9%
2
14.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
132
100.0%
487
100.0%
29

843


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 24.2%
23
12.2%
31
21.1%
63
21.4%
31
18.6%
148
Somewhat 35.8%
34
41.2%
105
41.8%
125
35.9%
52
39.8%
316
Quite a bit 23.2%
22
29.4%
75
24.4%
73
33.1%
48
27.5%
218
A great deal 16.8%
16
17.3%
44
12.7%
38
9.7%
14
14.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
255
100.0%
299
100.0%
145

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 33.3%
59
18.6%
29
16.2%
33
11.4%
35
18.5%
156
Somewhat 34.5%
61
41.7%
65
42.2%
86
38.9%
119
39.3%
331
Quite a bit 23.2%
41
26.3%
41
29.4%
60
30.7%
94
28.0%
236
A great deal 9.0%
16
13.5%
21
12.3%
25
19.0%
58
14.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
156
100.0%
204
100.0%
306

843


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not at all 18.8%
147
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
18.7%
149
Somewhat 39.1%
306
33.3%
1
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
39.1%
311
Quite a bit 27.7%
217
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
27.7%
220
A great deal 14.3%
112
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
14.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

795