Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REPUNISH

QUESTION IS IN REFERENCE TO THE MOST RECENT PROBLEM OR CHALLENGE THE RESPONDENT SPECIFIED HE OR SHE HAD FACED: We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. Here is a strategy that people sometimes use to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on this strategy in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem.- I felt that this problem was God's way of punishing me for my sins or lack of spirituality.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 750 87.7% 87.7% -.34
Somewhat 77 9% 96.7% 1.7
Quite a bit 20 2.3% 99.1% 3.74
A great deal 8 .9% 100% 5.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 87.8%
467
88.1%
282
87.9%
749
Somewhat 9.2%
49
8.4%
27
8.9%
76
Quite a bit 2.3%
12
2.5%
8
2.3%
20
A great deal 0.8%
4
0.9%
3
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
320

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 87.2%
558
89.6%
164
87.7%
722
Somewhat 9.7%
62
6.6%
12
9.0%
74
Quite a bit 2.0%
13
3.8%
7
2.4%
20
A great deal 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
183

823


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 83.8%
93
85.7%
258
89.1%
269
92.2%
130
87.7%
750
Somewhat 14.4%
16
9.6%
29
7.6%
23
6.4%
9
9.0%
77
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
3.3%
10
2.6%
8
1.4%
2
2.3%
20
A great deal 1.8%
2
1.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
301
100.0%
302
100.0%
141

855


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 85.1%
165
87.2%
116
88.7%
432
93.1%
27
87.8%
740
Somewhat 11.9%
23
8.3%
11
8.6%
42
3.4%
1
9.1%
77
Quite a bit 1.0%
2
3.8%
5
2.3%
11
3.4%
1
2.3%
19
A great deal 2.1%
4
0.8%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
133
100.0%
487
100.0%
29

843


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 88.2%
82
87.4%
222
87.7%
264
89.0%
129
87.9%
697
Somewhat 8.6%
8
10.2%
26
9.0%
27
8.3%
12
9.2%
73
Quite a bit 3.2%
3
1.6%
4
2.3%
7
2.1%
3
2.1%
17
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
254
100.0%
301
100.0%
145

793


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 80.2%
142
87.2%
136
88.3%
181
91.8%
280
87.7%
739
Somewhat 12.4%
22
12.2%
19
7.8%
16
6.2%
19
9.0%
76
Quite a bit 5.1%
9
0.6%
1
2.4%
5
1.6%
5
2.4%
20
A great deal 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
156
100.0%
205
100.0%
305

843


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not at all 88.0%
689
100.0%
3
83.3%
5
100.0%
4
88.1%
701
Somewhat 8.4%
66
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.4%
67
Quite a bit 2.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
A great deal 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

796