Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REABANDN

QUESTION IS IN REFERENCE TO THE MOST RECENT PROBLEM OR CHALLENGE THE RESPONDENT SPECIFIED HE OR SHE HAD FACED: We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. Here is a strategy that people sometimes use to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on this strategy in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem.- I wondered whether God had abandoned me.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 733 85.5% 85.5% -.37
Somewhat 94 11% 96.5% 1.55
Quite a bit 20 2.3% 98.8% 3.47
A great deal 10 1.2% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 84.7%
453
87.5%
279
85.7%
732
Somewhat 11.2%
60
10.3%
33
10.9%
93
Quite a bit 2.6%
14
1.9%
6
2.3%
20
A great deal 1.5%
8
0.3%
1
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
319

854


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 86.9%
556
82.7%
153
85.9%
709
Somewhat 9.8%
63
13.0%
24
10.5%
87
Quite a bit 2.3%
15
2.7%
5
2.4%
20
A great deal 0.9%
6
1.6%
3
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
185

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 82.5%
94
82.7%
249
86.7%
261
91.5%
129
85.5%
733
Somewhat 14.9%
17
14.0%
42
9.3%
28
5.0%
7
11.0%
94
Quite a bit 1.8%
2
1.3%
4
3.3%
10
2.8%
4
2.3%
20
A great deal 0.9%
1
2.0%
6
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
301
100.0%
301
100.0%
141

857


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 83.4%
161
87.2%
116
86.5%
424
75.9%
22
85.6%
723
Somewhat 11.9%
23
9.8%
13
10.6%
52
20.7%
6
11.1%
94
Quite a bit 2.6%
5
3.0%
4
1.6%
8
3.4%
1
2.1%
18
A great deal 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
133
100.0%
490
100.0%
29

845


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 76.6%
72
88.3%
227
85.3%
256
86.2%
125
85.4%
680
Somewhat 19.1%
18
9.3%
24
11.0%
33
11.0%
16
11.4%
91
Quite a bit 2.1%
2
1.9%
5
2.3%
7
2.8%
4
2.3%
18
A great deal 2.1%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
257
100.0%
300
100.0%
145

796


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 80.2%
142
86.5%
135
85.4%
175
87.9%
270
85.4%
722
Somewhat 12.4%
22
11.5%
18
10.2%
21
10.4%
32
11.0%
93
Quite a bit 5.1%
9
0.6%
1
3.9%
8
0.7%
2
2.4%
20
A great deal 2.3%
4
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
3
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
156
100.0%
205
100.0%
307

845


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not at all 85.9%
672
75.0%
3
66.7%
4
100.0%
4
85.8%
683
Somewhat 10.6%
83
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
85
Quite a bit 2.3%
18
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
A great deal 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

796