Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REWOGOD

QUESTION IS IN REFERENCE TO THE MOST RECENT PROBLEM OR CHALLENGE THE RESPONDENT SPECIFIED HE OR SHE HAD FACED: We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. Here is a strategy that people sometimes use to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on this strategy in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem.- I tried to make sense of the situation and to decide what to do without relying on God.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 529 62% 62% -.68
Somewhat 227 26.6% 88.6% .63
Quite a bit 75 8.8% 97.4% 1.94
A great deal 22 2.6% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 67.1%
355
54.2%
174
62.2%
529
Somewhat 23.8%
126
31.2%
100
26.6%
226
Quite a bit 6.6%
35
11.8%
38
8.6%
73
A great deal 2.5%
13
2.8%
9
2.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
321

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 61.4%
391
61.4%
113
61.4%
504
Somewhat 28.3%
180
23.9%
44
27.3%
224
Quite a bit 8.5%
54
10.3%
19
8.9%
73
A great deal 1.9%
12
4.3%
8
2.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
184

821


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 59.3%
67
59.9%
179
65.4%
197
61.4%
86
62.0%
529
Somewhat 30.1%
34
28.4%
85
23.6%
71
26.4%
37
26.6%
227
Quite a bit 8.8%
10
8.0%
24
9.0%
27
10.0%
14
8.8%
75
A great deal 1.8%
2
3.7%
11
2.0%
6
2.1%
3
2.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
299
100.0%
301
100.0%
140

853


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 61.5%
118
64.2%
86
61.9%
301
62.1%
18
62.2%
523
Somewhat 26.0%
50
22.4%
30
28.8%
140
13.8%
4
26.6%
224
Quite a bit 9.4%
18
11.2%
15
6.8%
33
20.7%
6
8.6%
72
A great deal 3.1%
6
2.2%
3
2.5%
12
3.4%
1
2.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
134
100.0%
486
100.0%
29

841


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 68.4%
65
65.2%
165
59.9%
179
54.9%
79
61.7%
488
Somewhat 20.0%
19
24.1%
61
27.4%
82
32.6%
47
26.4%
209
Quite a bit 6.3%
6
9.5%
24
9.4%
28
10.4%
15
9.2%
73
A great deal 5.3%
5
1.2%
3
3.3%
10
2.1%
3
2.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
253
100.0%
299
100.0%
144

791


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 49.4%
87
61.9%
96
60.2%
124
71.4%
217
62.3%
524
Somewhat 34.7%
61
27.7%
43
27.7%
57
20.1%
61
26.4%
222
Quite a bit 11.4%
20
9.7%
15
10.2%
21
5.6%
17
8.7%
73
A great deal 4.5%
8
0.6%
1
1.9%
4
3.0%
9
2.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
155
100.0%
206
100.0%
304

841


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not at all 62.6%
488
75.0%
3
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
62.4%
495
Somewhat 25.8%
201
25.0%
1
66.7%
4
50.0%
2
26.2%
208
Quite a bit 9.0%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
70
A great deal 2.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

793