Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REEXISTS

QUESTION IS IN REFERENCE TO THE MOST RECENT PROBLEM OR CHALLENGE THE RESPONDENT SPECIFIED HE OR SHE HAD FACED: We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. Here is a strategy that people sometimes use to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on this strategy in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem.- I questioned whether God really exists.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 790 91.6% 91.6% -.27
Somewhat 57 6.6% 98.3% 2.19
Quite a bit 8 .9% 99.2% 4.66
A great deal 7 .8% 100% 7.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 93.3%
502
88.8%
285
91.6%
787
Somewhat 6.1%
33
7.5%
24
6.6%
57
Quite a bit 0.2%
1
2.2%
7
0.9%
8
A great deal 0.4%
2
1.6%
5
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
321

859


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 91.9%
590
90.9%
170
91.7%
760
Somewhat 6.5%
42
7.0%
13
6.6%
55
Quite a bit 1.1%
7
0.5%
1
1.0%
8
A great deal 0.5%
3
1.6%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
187

829


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 87.8%
101
90.8%
276
92.1%
278
95.7%
135
91.6%
790
Somewhat 9.6%
11
7.6%
23
6.3%
19
2.8%
4
6.6%
57
Quite a bit 0.9%
1
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
1.4%
2
0.9%
8
A great deal 1.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
304
100.0%
302
100.0%
141

862


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 89.7%
174
91.8%
123
92.7%
456
86.2%
25
91.6%
778
Somewhat 9.3%
18
7.5%
10
5.3%
26
10.3%
3
6.7%
57
Quite a bit 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
A great deal 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
3.4%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
134
100.0%
492
100.0%
29

849


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 91.7%
88
94.2%
242
90.7%
272
91.1%
133
92.0%
735
Somewhat 6.3%
6
4.7%
12
8.3%
25
5.5%
8
6.4%
51
Quite a bit 1.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
2.7%
4
1.0%
8
A great deal 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
257
100.0%
300
100.0%
146

799


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 85.3%
151
91.7%
143
92.2%
190
94.9%
295
91.6%
779
Somewhat 12.4%
22
7.1%
11
5.3%
11
3.9%
12
6.6%
56
Quite a bit 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.9%
8
A great deal 1.7%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
156
100.0%
206
100.0%
311

850


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not at all 92.0%
723
75.0%
3
66.7%
4
100.0%
5
91.8%
735
Somewhat 6.5%
51
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
54
Quite a bit 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
A great deal 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

801