Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REANGER

QUESTION IS IN REFERENCE TO THE MOST RECENT PROBLEM OR CHALLENGE THE RESPONDENT SPECIFIED HE OR SHE HAD FACED: We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. Here is a strategy that people sometimes use to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on this strategy in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem.- I expressed anger at God for letting this problem happen.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 738 86% 86% -.37
Somewhat 103 12% 98% 1.83
Quite a bit 11 1.3% 99.3% 4.03
A great deal 6 .7% 100% 6.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 82.8%
442
91.6%
294
86.1%
736
Somewhat 14.6%
78
7.5%
24
11.9%
102
Quite a bit 1.9%
10
0.3%
1
1.3%
11
A great deal 0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
321

855


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 87.3%
559
81.1%
150
85.9%
709
Somewhat 10.8%
69
16.2%
30
12.0%
99
Quite a bit 1.3%
8
1.6%
3
1.3%
11
A great deal 0.6%
4
1.1%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
185

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 84.3%
97
84.8%
257
86.7%
260
88.6%
124
86.0%
738
Somewhat 13.9%
16
13.2%
40
12.3%
37
7.1%
10
12.0%
103
Quite a bit 0.9%
1
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
2.9%
4
1.3%
11
A great deal 0.9%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
303
100.0%
300
100.0%
140

858


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 82.4%
159
85.7%
114
87.6%
429
89.7%
26
86.2%
728
Somewhat 13.5%
26
13.5%
18
11.2%
55
10.3%
3
12.1%
102
Quite a bit 3.1%
6
0.8%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
A great deal 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
133
100.0%
490
100.0%
29

845


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 85.3%
81
85.2%
218
87.3%
261
86.2%
125
86.2%
685
Somewhat 13.7%
13
13.3%
34
10.4%
31
11.7%
17
11.9%
95
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.7%
5
1.4%
2
1.3%
10
A great deal 1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
256
100.0%
299
100.0%
145

795


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 80.2%
142
83.3%
130
86.3%
177
90.3%
278
85.9%
727
Somewhat 15.8%
28
15.4%
24
11.2%
23
8.8%
27
12.1%
102
Quite a bit 2.3%
4
1.3%
2
1.5%
3
0.6%
2
1.3%
11
A great deal 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
156
100.0%
205
100.0%
308

846


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not at all 86.3%
675
50.0%
2
66.7%
4
100.0%
5
86.1%
686
Somewhat 11.9%
93
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
96
Quite a bit 1.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
A great deal 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

797