Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGLOVE

The following question deals with relationships you've had with people in your congregation (the congregation you serve or attend). Think about how these relationships have been over the past year. How often have people in your congregation: made you feel loved and cared for?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 352 40.4% 40.4% -1.03
Fairly often 310 35.6% 76% .16
Once in a while 186 21.4% 97.4% 1.35
Never 23 2.6% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 44.5%
243
33.5%
108
40.4%
351
Fairly often 34.4%
188
37.6%
121
35.6%
309
Once in a while 18.7%
102
25.8%
83
21.3%
185
Never 2.4%
13
3.1%
10
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
322

868


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 37.5%
243
47.6%
90
39.8%
333
Fairly often 36.9%
239
31.7%
60
35.7%
299
Once in a while 23.1%
150
16.9%
32
21.7%
182
Never 2.5%
16
3.7%
7
2.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
189

837


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 40.7%
46
36.4%
116
44.2%
133
41.3%
57
40.4%
352
Fairly often 40.7%
46
37.0%
118
31.2%
94
37.7%
52
35.6%
310
Once in a while 18.6%
21
23.5%
75
21.6%
65
18.1%
25
21.4%
186
Never 0.0%
0
3.1%
10
3.0%
9
2.9%
4
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
319
100.0%
301
100.0%
138

871


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 43.4%
86
42.4%
59
38.1%
188
42.3%
11
40.1%
344
Fairly often 33.8%
67
32.4%
45
36.8%
182
46.2%
12
35.7%
306
Once in a while 20.2%
40
19.4%
27
23.5%
116
7.7%
2
21.6%
185
Never 2.5%
5
5.8%
8
1.6%
8
3.8%
1
2.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
139
100.0%
494
100.0%
26

857


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 50.5%
48
43.9%
116
40.4%
122
29.3%
43
40.7%
329
Fairly often 34.7%
33
36.4%
96
33.4%
101
40.1%
59
35.8%
289
Once in a while 11.6%
11
17.8%
47
23.2%
70
27.9%
41
20.9%
169
Never 3.2%
3
1.9%
5
3.0%
9
2.7%
4
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
264
100.0%
302
100.0%
147

808


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 31.7%
57
26.1%
41
42.8%
89
51.0%
160
40.4%
347
Fairly often 34.4%
62
40.8%
64
31.3%
65
36.6%
115
35.6%
306
Once in a while 29.4%
53
29.9%
47
23.1%
48
11.5%
36
21.4%
184
Never 4.4%
8
3.2%
5
2.9%
6
1.0%
3
2.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
157
100.0%
208
100.0%
314

859


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very often 41.0%
327
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
80.0%
4
41.0%
333
Fairly often 34.8%
278
66.7%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
34.6%
281
Once in a while 21.4%
171
33.3%
1
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
21.7%
176
Never 2.8%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
798
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

812