Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LKLYFRGV

When you pray are you likely to: ask God to forgive your sins?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 771 89.1% 89.1% -.35
No 94 10.9% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 92.1%
498
84.1%
270
89.1%
768
No 7.9%
43
15.9%
51
10.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
321

862


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 88.3%
571
90.4%
170
88.7%
741
No 11.7%
76
9.6%
18
11.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
188

835


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 88.6%
101
85.1%
262
93.4%
284
89.2%
124
89.1%
771
No 11.4%
13
14.9%
46
6.6%
20
10.8%
15
10.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
308
100.0%
304
100.0%
139

865


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
178
91.1%
123
88.3%
436
75.0%
21
89.0%
758
No 8.7%
17
8.9%
12
11.7%
58
25.0%
7
11.0%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
135
100.0%
494
100.0%
28

852


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 89.4%
84
92.0%
243
88.3%
263
85.7%
126
89.2%
716
No 10.6%
10
8.0%
21
11.7%
35
14.3%
21
10.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
264
100.0%
298
100.0%
147

803


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 89.0%
162
89.0%
138
86.6%
181
90.9%
279
89.1%
760
No 11.0%
20
11.0%
17
13.4%
28
9.1%
28
10.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
155
100.0%
209
100.0%
307

853


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 89.7%
708
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
89.9%
723
No 10.3%
81
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

804