Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGLSTN

The following question deals with relationships you've had with people in your congregation (the congregation you serve or attend). Think about how these relationships have been over the past year. How often have people in your congregation: listened to you talk about your private problems and concerns?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 140 16.2% 16.2% -1.69
Fairly often 186 21.6% 37.8% -.69
Once in a while 333 38.6% 76.5% .3
Never 203 23.5% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 20.3%
110
9.5%
30
16.3%
140
Fairly often 22.1%
120
20.5%
65
21.5%
185
Once in a while 35.4%
192
44.2%
140
38.6%
332
Never 22.1%
120
25.9%
82
23.5%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
317

859


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 13.6%
88
22.7%
42
15.6%
130
Fairly often 21.3%
138
22.2%
41
21.5%
179
Once in a while 41.3%
267
30.8%
57
38.9%
324
Never 23.8%
154
24.3%
45
23.9%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
185

832


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 12.5%
14
16.4%
51
17.7%
53
15.8%
22
16.2%
140
Fairly often 22.3%
25
22.5%
70
20.3%
61
21.6%
30
21.6%
186
Once in a while 42.9%
48
35.0%
109
37.7%
113
45.3%
63
38.6%
333
Never 22.3%
25
26.0%
81
24.3%
73
17.3%
24
23.5%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
311
100.0%
300
100.0%
139

862


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 19.7%
38
18.0%
25
13.9%
68
23.1%
6
16.2%
137
Fairly often 16.6%
32
20.1%
28
23.7%
116
23.1%
6
21.5%
182
Once in a while 39.4%
76
35.3%
49
39.6%
194
30.8%
8
38.6%
327
Never 24.4%
47
26.6%
37
22.9%
112
23.1%
6
23.8%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
139
100.0%
490
100.0%
26

848


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 25.8%
24
19.8%
51
13.9%
42
8.9%
13
16.3%
130
Fairly often 23.7%
22
21.3%
55
23.5%
71
15.8%
23
21.4%
171
Once in a while 31.2%
29
41.5%
107
39.1%
118
43.2%
63
39.7%
317
Never 19.4%
18
17.4%
45
23.5%
71
32.2%
47
22.7%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
258
100.0%
302
100.0%
146

799


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 12.4%
22
10.9%
17
16.9%
35
20.7%
64
16.2%
138
Fairly often 18.5%
33
21.8%
34
16.4%
34
26.2%
81
21.4%
182
Once in a while 39.3%
70
40.4%
63
41.1%
85
35.9%
111
38.7%
329
Never 29.8%
53
26.9%
42
25.6%
53
17.2%
53
23.6%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
156
100.0%
207
100.0%
309

850


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very often 16.1%
127
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
16.2%
130
Fairly often 22.3%
176
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
22.3%
179
Once in a while 37.6%
297
66.7%
2
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
37.7%
303
Never 24.0%
189
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
23.8%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

803