Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PPLLOVED

This question deals with things you might have done for the people you worship with. Thinking back over the past year, how often have you: made people in your congregation feel loved and cared for?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 155 17.8% 17.8% -1.55
Fairly often 379 43.5% 61.3% -.33
Once in a while 286 32.8% 94.1% .89
Never 51 5.9% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 21.0%
115
12.5%
40
17.8%
155
Fairly often 45.1%
247
40.8%
131
43.5%
378
Once in a while 29.6%
162
38.3%
123
32.8%
285
Never 4.4%
24
8.4%
27
5.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
321

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 16.3%
106
22.9%
43
17.7%
149
Fairly often 44.3%
289
40.4%
76
43.5%
365
Once in a while 33.7%
220
29.8%
56
32.9%
276
Never 5.7%
37
6.9%
13
6.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
188

840


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 16.7%
19
16.1%
51
19.8%
60
18.1%
25
17.8%
155
Fairly often 43.0%
49
42.7%
135
44.2%
134
44.2%
61
43.5%
379
Once in a while 36.8%
42
33.5%
106
31.0%
94
31.9%
44
32.8%
286
Never 3.5%
4
7.6%
24
5.0%
15
5.8%
8
5.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
316
100.0%
303
100.0%
138

871


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 20.8%
41
19.0%
26
16.3%
81
11.1%
3
17.6%
151
Fairly often 44.2%
87
42.3%
58
43.1%
214
44.4%
12
43.3%
371
Once in a while 28.9%
57
27.7%
38
36.3%
180
33.3%
9
33.1%
284
Never 6.1%
12
10.9%
15
4.2%
21
11.1%
3
6.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
137
100.0%
496
100.0%
27

857


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 20.0%
19
24.0%
63
14.6%
44
11.6%
17
17.7%
143
Fairly often 46.3%
44
41.8%
110
47.4%
143
37.4%
55
43.6%
352
Once in a while 27.4%
26
29.7%
78
30.8%
93
45.6%
67
32.7%
264
Never 6.3%
6
4.6%
12
7.3%
22
5.4%
8
5.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
263
100.0%
302
100.0%
147

807


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 12.7%
23
12.0%
19
19.7%
41
22.0%
69
17.7%
152
Fairly often 39.2%
71
41.1%
65
40.4%
84
49.2%
154
43.5%
374
Once in a while 39.2%
71
40.5%
64
33.7%
70
25.2%
79
33.0%
284
Never 8.8%
16
6.3%
10
6.3%
13
3.5%
11
5.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
158
100.0%
208
100.0%
313

860


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very often 18.2%
145
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
18.0%
146
Fairly often 43.3%
345
75.0%
3
16.7%
1
80.0%
4
43.5%
353
Once in a while 32.4%
258
25.0%
1
66.7%
4
20.0%
1
32.6%
264
Never 6.0%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

811