Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PPLLSTND

This question deals with things you might have done for the people you worship with. Thinking back over the past year, how often have you: listened to people in your congregation talk about their private feelings or concerns?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 141 16.2% 16.2% -1.6
Fairly often 309 35.6% 51.8% -.49
Once in a while 318 36.6% 88.4% .63
Never 101 11.6% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 19.0%
104
11.6%
37
16.3%
141
Fairly often 38.3%
209
31.3%
100
35.7%
309
Once in a while 33.5%
183
41.9%
134
36.6%
317
Never 9.2%
50
15.3%
49
11.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
320

866


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 14.8%
96
19.7%
37
15.9%
133
Fairly often 35.1%
228
36.2%
68
35.3%
296
Once in a while 38.6%
251
31.9%
60
37.1%
311
Never 11.5%
75
12.2%
23
11.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
188

838


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 15.9%
18
13.9%
44
18.9%
57
15.9%
22
16.2%
141
Fairly often 32.7%
37
36.4%
115
33.8%
102
39.9%
55
35.6%
309
Once in a while 39.8%
45
35.8%
113
36.4%
110
36.2%
50
36.6%
318
Never 11.5%
13
13.9%
44
10.9%
33
8.0%
11
11.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
316
100.0%
302
100.0%
138

869


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 20.1%
39
17.4%
24
14.3%
71
11.1%
3
16.0%
137
Fairly often 33.0%
64
38.4%
53
35.0%
174
40.7%
11
35.3%
302
Once in a while 35.1%
68
31.2%
43
39.2%
195
37.0%
10
36.9%
316
Never 11.9%
23
13.0%
18
11.5%
57
11.1%
3
11.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
138
100.0%
497
100.0%
27

856


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 20.4%
19
19.0%
50
14.9%
45
8.8%
13
15.8%
127
Fairly often 38.7%
36
36.9%
97
35.8%
108
31.3%
46
35.7%
287
Once in a while 31.2%
29
35.0%
92
37.1%
112
45.6%
67
37.3%
300
Never 9.7%
9
9.1%
24
12.3%
37
14.3%
21
11.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
263
100.0%
302
100.0%
147

805


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 6.7%
12
13.4%
21
17.7%
37
22.4%
70
16.3%
140
Fairly often 33.7%
60
31.2%
49
30.6%
64
41.9%
131
35.5%
304
Once in a while 40.4%
72
42.7%
67
39.7%
83
29.7%
93
36.8%
315
Never 19.1%
34
12.7%
20
12.0%
25
6.1%
19
11.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
157
100.0%
209
100.0%
313

857


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very often 16.5%
131
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
16.6%
134
Fairly often 36.0%
286
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
36.0%
291
Once in a while 35.3%
280
25.0%
1
83.3%
5
20.0%
1
35.5%
287
Never 12.2%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

809