Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


UNDEMNDS

The contact we have with others is not always pleasant. Thinking back over the past year, how often have the people in your congregation: made too many demands on you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 10 1.1% 1.1% -3.85
Fairly often 50 5.7% 6.9% -2.33
Once in a while 274 31.5% 38.3% -.81
Never 537 61.7% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 1.1%
6
1.2%
4
1.2%
10
Fairly often 6.6%
36
4.3%
14
5.8%
50
Once in a while 30.8%
168
32.9%
106
31.6%
274
Never 61.5%
336
61.5%
198
61.5%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
322

868


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 1.1%
7
1.6%
3
1.2%
10
Fairly often 5.8%
38
4.8%
9
5.6%
47
Once in a while 33.1%
216
26.3%
49
31.6%
265
Never 60.0%
391
67.2%
125
61.6%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
186

838


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 0.9%
1
2.2%
7
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
10
Fairly often 4.4%
5
5.0%
16
6.6%
20
6.5%
9
5.7%
50
Once in a while 31.0%
35
31.5%
100
31.0%
94
32.6%
45
31.5%
274
Never 63.7%
72
61.2%
194
62.0%
188
60.1%
83
61.7%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
317
100.0%
303
100.0%
138

871


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.2%
6
3.7%
1
1.1%
9
Fairly often 5.6%
11
10.0%
14
4.8%
24
3.7%
1
5.8%
50
Once in a while 34.9%
68
26.4%
37
31.1%
154
48.1%
13
31.7%
272
Never 59.0%
115
62.9%
88
62.8%
311
44.4%
12
61.4%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
140
100.0%
495
100.0%
27

857


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.4%
2
1.1%
9
Fairly often 7.4%
7
5.7%
15
4.3%
13
7.5%
11
5.7%
46
Once in a while 26.3%
25
30.2%
80
37.1%
112
29.3%
43
32.1%
260
Never 64.2%
61
64.2%
170
57.0%
172
61.9%
91
61.1%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
265
100.0%
302
100.0%
147

809


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 1.1%
2
3.2%
5
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
10
Fairly often 6.1%
11
8.9%
14
4.9%
10
4.7%
15
5.8%
50
Once in a while 30.6%
55
36.3%
57
31.1%
64
30.1%
95
31.5%
271
Never 62.2%
112
51.6%
81
63.1%
130
64.9%
205
61.5%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
157
100.0%
206
100.0%
316

859


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very often 1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Fairly often 5.9%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
47
Once in a while 30.9%
246
66.7%
2
50.0%
3
60.0%
3
31.3%
254
Never 62.1%
495
33.3%
1
50.0%
3
40.0%
2
61.8%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

811