Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


UNCRITCL

The contact we have with others is not always pleasant. Thinking back over the past year, how often have the people in your congregation: been critical of you and the things you have done?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 11 1.3% 1.3% -4.76
Fairly often 19 2.2% 3.5% -3.01
Once in a while 177 20.4% 23.9% -1.25
Never 659 76.1% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 1.3%
7
1.2%
4
1.3%
11
Fairly often 2.4%
13
1.9%
6
2.2%
19
Once in a while 21.8%
118
18.4%
59
20.5%
177
Never 74.5%
404
78.5%
252
76.0%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
321

863


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 1.1%
7
1.6%
3
1.2%
10
Fairly often 2.2%
14
2.7%
5
2.3%
19
Once in a while 20.1%
130
23.2%
43
20.8%
173
Never 76.7%
497
72.4%
134
75.8%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
185

833


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
2.5%
8
0.3%
1
1.5%
2
1.3%
11
Fairly often 0.9%
1
2.2%
7
2.7%
8
2.2%
3
2.2%
19
Once in a while 16.1%
18
21.2%
67
21.6%
65
19.7%
27
20.4%
177
Never 83.0%
93
74.1%
234
75.4%
227
76.6%
105
76.1%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
301
100.0%
137

866


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 1.5%
3
2.2%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
Fairly often 2.1%
4
4.3%
6
1.4%
7
7.4%
2
2.2%
19
Once in a while 17.5%
34
19.4%
27
22.1%
109
18.5%
5
20.5%
175
Never 78.9%
153
74.1%
103
75.7%
373
74.1%
20
76.1%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
139
100.0%
493
100.0%
27

853


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 2.1%
2
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
1.4%
2
1.2%
10
Fairly often 1.1%
1
1.5%
4
2.6%
8
2.1%
3
2.0%
16
Once in a while 17.0%
16
19.0%
50
23.2%
70
21.9%
32
20.9%
168
Never 79.8%
75
78.3%
206
73.2%
221
74.7%
109
75.9%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
263
100.0%
302
100.0%
146

805


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 3.3%
6
1.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
1.3%
11
Fairly often 4.4%
8
5.8%
9
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
2.2%
19
Once in a while 23.8%
43
21.8%
34
17.1%
35
20.5%
64
20.6%
176
Never 68.5%
124
71.2%
111
81.5%
167
78.8%
246
75.9%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
156
100.0%
205
100.0%
312

854


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very often 1.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Fairly often 2.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
17
Once in a while 19.7%
156
66.7%
2
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
20.1%
162
Never 76.8%
609
33.3%
1
66.7%
4
60.0%
3
76.5%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

807