Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELPILL

This question is designed to find out how much help the people in your congregation would be willing to provide if you needed it. If you were ill, how much would the people in your congregation be willing to help out?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 508 58.6% 58.6% -.74
Some 274 31.6% 90.2% .66
A little 70 8.1% 98.3% 2.05
Not at all 15 1.7% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A great deal 58.4%
316
59.4%
192
58.8%
508
Some 31.1%
168
32.2%
104
31.5%
272
A little 8.3%
45
7.4%
24
8.0%
69
Not at all 2.2%
12
0.9%
3
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
323

864


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A great deal 58.0%
375
60.6%
114
58.6%
489
Some 31.9%
206
29.8%
56
31.4%
262
A little 8.8%
57
5.9%
11
8.2%
68
Not at all 1.2%
8
3.7%
7
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
188

834


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 60.5%
69
51.4%
162
64.3%
193
60.9%
84
58.6%
508
Some 34.2%
39
36.5%
115
25.0%
75
32.6%
45
31.6%
274
A little 5.3%
6
10.2%
32
8.0%
24
5.8%
8
8.1%
70
Not at all 0.0%
0
1.9%
6
2.7%
8
0.7%
1
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
315
100.0%
300
100.0%
138

867


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 51.8%
103
56.5%
78
61.8%
303
53.8%
14
58.4%
498
Some 39.7%
79
32.6%
45
28.8%
141
23.1%
6
31.8%
271
A little 7.0%
14
7.2%
10
8.4%
41
15.4%
4
8.1%
69
Not at all 1.5%
3
3.6%
5
1.0%
5
7.7%
2
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
138
100.0%
490
100.0%
26

853


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
A great deal 60.2%
56
59.8%
158
60.6%
183
55.7%
83
59.4%
480
Some 33.3%
31
29.2%
77
29.5%
89
36.2%
54
31.1%
251
A little 4.3%
4
9.1%
24
8.6%
26
6.0%
9
7.8%
63
Not at all 2.2%
2
1.9%
5
1.3%
4
2.0%
3
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
264
100.0%
302
100.0%
149

808


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 59.1%
107
55.1%
87
52.9%
109
63.9%
198
58.6%
501
Some 26.0%
47
36.1%
57
38.3%
79
28.4%
88
31.7%
271
A little 12.7%
23
7.6%
12
6.8%
14
6.5%
20
8.1%
69
Not at all 2.2%
4
1.3%
2
1.9%
4
1.3%
4
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
158
100.0%
206
100.0%
310

855


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
A great deal 59.3%
469
25.0%
1
50.0%
3
60.0%
3
59.1%
476
Some 31.4%
248
75.0%
3
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
31.5%
254
A little 7.6%
60
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
7.7%
62
Not at all 1.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

806