Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELPCMFT

This question is designed to find out how much help the people in your congregation would be willing to provide if you needed it. If you had a problem or were faced with a difficult situation, how much comfort would the people in your congregation be willing to give you?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 519 59.9% 59.9% -.72
Some 263 30.3% 90.2% .69
A little 73 8.4% 98.6% 2.1
Not at all 12 1.4% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A great deal 62.1%
337
56.4%
181
60.0%
518
Some 28.0%
152
34.0%
109
30.2%
261
A little 8.3%
45
8.7%
28
8.4%
73
Not at all 1.7%
9
0.9%
3
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
321

864


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A great deal 58.8%
379
62.8%
118
59.7%
497
Some 31.6%
204
26.1%
49
30.4%
253
A little 8.5%
55
8.5%
16
8.5%
71
Not at all 1.1%
7
2.7%
5
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
188

833


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 64.9%
74
54.5%
171
62.3%
188
62.8%
86
59.9%
519
Some 30.7%
35
34.1%
107
25.5%
77
32.1%
44
30.3%
263
A little 4.4%
5
9.9%
31
10.6%
32
3.6%
5
8.4%
73
Not at all 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.7%
5
1.5%
2
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
314
100.0%
302
100.0%
137

867


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 55.3%
110
58.7%
81
61.6%
301
59.3%
16
59.6%
508
Some 33.7%
67
30.4%
42
29.7%
145
25.9%
7
30.6%
261
A little 9.5%
19
8.0%
11
8.0%
39
11.1%
3
8.4%
72
Not at all 1.5%
3
2.9%
4
0.8%
4
3.7%
1
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
138
100.0%
489
100.0%
27

853


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
A great deal 64.5%
60
63.9%
168
60.9%
184
50.0%
74
60.3%
486
Some 28.0%
26
28.1%
74
28.8%
87
39.9%
59
30.5%
246
A little 6.5%
6
6.5%
17
9.3%
28
8.1%
12
7.8%
63
Not at all 1.1%
1
1.5%
4
1.0%
3
2.0%
3
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
263
100.0%
302
100.0%
148

806


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 59.1%
107
55.7%
88
55.6%
114
65.1%
203
59.8%
512
Some 24.9%
45
35.4%
56
35.1%
72
28.2%
88
30.5%
261
A little 14.9%
27
7.0%
11
7.3%
15
5.8%
18
8.3%
71
Not at all 1.1%
2
1.9%
3
2.0%
4
1.0%
3
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
158
100.0%
205
100.0%
312

856


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
A great deal 60.7%
481
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
60.0%
3
60.5%
488
Some 30.1%
238
100.0%
4
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
30.4%
245
A little 7.7%
61
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
62
Not at all 1.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
792
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

807