Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GENDER1

What is your gender(sex)?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 559 63.3% 63.3% -.76
Male 324 36.7% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 99.1%
548
2.8%
9
63.3%
557
Male 0.9%
5
97.2%
318
36.7%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
327

880


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Female 57.8%
380
79.1%
151
62.5%
531
Male 42.2%
278
20.9%
40
37.5%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
191

849


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Female 63.8%
74
64.7%
207
63.2%
194
60.0%
84
63.3%
559
Male 36.2%
42
35.3%
113
36.8%
113
40.0%
56
36.7%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
320
100.0%
307
100.0%
140

883


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 70.6%
142
63.6%
89
60.2%
301
57.1%
16
63.1%
548
Male 29.4%
59
36.4%
51
39.8%
199
42.9%
12
36.9%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
140
100.0%
500
100.0%
28

869


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Female 80.6%
79
65.0%
173
60.7%
184
48.7%
73
62.3%
509
Male 19.4%
19
35.0%
93
39.3%
119
51.3%
77
37.7%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
266
100.0%
303
100.0%
150

817


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 68.5%
124
67.3%
107
57.6%
121
62.5%
200
63.4%
552
Male 31.5%
57
32.7%
52
42.4%
89
37.5%
120
36.6%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
159
100.0%
210
100.0%
320

870


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Female 62.3%
502
75.0%
3
33.3%
2
100.0%
5
62.4%
512
Male 37.7%
304
25.0%
1
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
37.6%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

821