Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LKLYGDNC

When you pray are you likely to: ask God to provide guidance in making decisions?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 825 94.2% 94.2% -.25
No 51 5.8% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 97.3%
533
88.9%
289
94.2%
822
No 2.7%
15
11.1%
36
5.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
325

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 93.6%
612
96.3%
182
94.2%
794
No 6.4%
42
3.7%
7
5.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
189

843


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 94.8%
109
93.7%
295
95.1%
293
92.8%
128
94.2%
825
No 5.2%
6
6.3%
20
4.9%
15
7.2%
10
5.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
315
100.0%
308
100.0%
138

876


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 95.5%
189
94.1%
128
93.6%
468
92.9%
26
94.1%
811
No 4.5%
9
5.9%
8
6.4%
32
7.1%
2
5.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
136
100.0%
500
100.0%
28

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 92.7%
89
95.1%
252
96.0%
288
91.9%
137
94.6%
766
No 7.3%
7
4.9%
13
4.0%
12
8.1%
12
5.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
265
100.0%
300
100.0%
149

810


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 94.0%
171
98.1%
152
94.3%
198
92.4%
292
94.2%
813
No 6.0%
11
1.9%
3
5.7%
12
7.6%
24
5.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
155
100.0%
210
100.0%
316

863


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 94.1%
753
100.0%
3
83.3%
5
100.0%
5
94.1%
766
No 5.9%
47
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

814