Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATTNDSUN

How often do you attend your congregation's Sunday worship services?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) Once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 9 1% 1% -3.9
Less than once a year 13 1.5% 2.5% -3.2
Once or twice a year 17 1.9% 4.4% -2.5
Several times a year 60 6.7% 11.1% -1.79
Once a month 51 5.7% 16.8% -1.09
Two to three times a month 129 14.4% 31.2% -.39
Nearly every week 420 46.9% 78.1% .32
Every week 196 21.9% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 1.1%
6
0.9%
3
1.0%
9
Less than once a year 0.9%
5
2.4%
8
1.5%
13
Once or twice a year 1.8%
10
1.8%
6
1.8%
16
Several times a year 5.7%
32
8.4%
28
6.7%
60
Once a month 4.8%
27
7.2%
24
5.7%
51
Two to three times a month 13.9%
78
15.1%
50
14.3%
128
Nearly every week 47.1%
264
46.7%
155
47.0%
419
Every week 24.6%
138
17.5%
58
22.0%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
332

892


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 0.6%
4
2.6%
5
1.0%
9
Less than once a year 1.2%
8
2.6%
5
1.5%
13
Once or twice a year 1.2%
8
4.1%
8
1.9%
16
Several times a year 6.6%
44
6.6%
13
6.6%
57
Once a month 6.2%
41
4.6%
9
5.8%
50
Two to three times a month 17.0%
113
7.7%
15
14.9%
128
Nearly every week 47.5%
316
42.9%
84
46.5%
400
Every week 19.7%
131
29.1%
57
21.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
196

861


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 2.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
2
1.0%
9
Less than once a year 0.8%
1
2.5%
8
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
Once or twice a year 1.7%
2
2.2%
7
1.6%
5
2.1%
3
1.9%
17
Several times a year 8.5%
10
8.1%
26
5.7%
18
4.3%
6
6.7%
60
Once a month 4.2%
5
7.1%
23
5.1%
16
5.0%
7
5.7%
51
Two to three times a month 17.8%
21
13.7%
44
14.0%
44
14.3%
20
14.4%
129
Nearly every week 45.8%
54
46.0%
148
47.3%
149
49.3%
69
46.9%
420
Every week 18.6%
22
19.9%
64
24.4%
77
23.6%
33
21.9%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
315
100.0%
140

895


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
3.4%
1
0.9%
8
Less than once a year 2.5%
5
2.9%
4
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
Once or twice a year 2.5%
5
3.6%
5
1.0%
5
6.9%
2
1.9%
17
Several times a year 6.9%
14
5.7%
8
7.3%
37
3.4%
1
6.8%
60
Once a month 8.8%
18
6.4%
9
4.5%
23
0.0%
0
5.7%
50
Two to three times a month 10.3%
21
14.3%
20
15.9%
81
17.2%
5
14.4%
127
Nearly every week 52.9%
108
45.7%
64
46.3%
235
27.6%
8
47.1%
415
Every week 15.2%
31
21.4%
30
23.2%
118
41.4%
12
21.7%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
140
100.0%
508
100.0%
29

881


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Never 1.0%
1
1.1%
3
0.7%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
8
Less than once a year 2.0%
2
2.2%
6
1.3%
4
0.7%
1
1.6%
13
Once or twice a year 5.9%
6
1.1%
3
2.0%
6
1.3%
2
2.1%
17
Several times a year 7.8%
8
5.5%
15
6.6%
20
7.2%
11
6.5%
54
Once a month 2.9%
3
2.6%
7
5.9%
18
11.8%
18
5.5%
46
Two to three times a month 3.9%
4
11.8%
32
13.8%
42
26.3%
40
14.2%
118
Nearly every week 48.0%
49
47.6%
129
49.0%
149
41.4%
63
47.0%
390
Every week 28.4%
29
28.0%
76
20.7%
63
9.9%
15
22.1%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
271
100.0%
304
100.0%
152

829


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
1.5%
5
1.0%
9
Less than once a year 1.6%
3
0.6%
1
2.8%
6
0.9%
3
1.5%
13
Once or twice a year 4.9%
9
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.9%
3
1.8%
16
Several times a year 13.1%
24
3.7%
6
5.7%
12
5.2%
17
6.7%
59
Once a month 7.7%
14
11.1%
18
5.2%
11
2.5%
8
5.8%
51
Two to three times a month 19.1%
35
23.5%
38
14.2%
30
7.1%
23
14.3%
126
Nearly every week 34.4%
63
45.7%
74
49.8%
105
53.1%
173
47.1%
415
Every week 19.1%
35
13.6%
22
19.9%
42
28.8%
94
21.9%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
211
100.0%
326

882


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Never 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Less than once a year 1.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
Once or twice a year 2.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
16
Several times a year 6.6%
54
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
55
Once a month 5.6%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.7%
47
Two to three times a month 14.8%
121
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.7%
122
Nearly every week 46.1%
376
100.0%
4
16.7%
1
80.0%
4
46.4%
385
Every week 22.2%
181
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
22.2%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

830