Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDELDER

Have you ever been ordained an elder in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 593 67.4% 67.4% -.7
Yes 287 32.6% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 73.2%
402
57.6%
189
67.4%
591
Yes 26.8%
147
42.4%
139
32.6%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
328

877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 66.6%
438
71.8%
135
67.7%
573
Yes 33.4%
220
28.2%
53
32.3%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
188

846


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 62.1%
72
66.8%
213
70.0%
217
67.4%
91
67.4%
593
Yes 37.9%
44
33.2%
106
30.0%
93
32.6%
44
32.6%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
319
100.0%
310
100.0%
135

880


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 69.7%
140
70.6%
96
64.5%
323
79.3%
23
67.1%
582
Yes 30.3%
61
29.4%
40
35.5%
178
20.7%
6
32.9%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
136
100.0%
501
100.0%
29

867


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 68.6%
70
65.0%
171
69.1%
208
64.2%
97
66.8%
546
Yes 31.4%
32
35.0%
92
30.9%
93
35.8%
54
33.2%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
263
100.0%
301
100.0%
151

817


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 92.2%
166
77.4%
123
64.8%
136
49.7%
158
67.2%
583
Yes 7.8%
14
22.6%
36
35.2%
74
50.3%
160
32.8%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
159
100.0%
210
100.0%
318

867


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
No 67.2%
540
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
80.0%
4
67.1%
549
Yes 32.8%
264
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
32.9%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

818