Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRVELDER

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THEY HAVE EVER BEEN AN ORDAINED ELDER: Are you now serving on session?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 322 93.1% 93.1% -.27
Yes 24 6.9% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.7%
177
93.5%
144
93.0%
321
Yes 7.3%
14
6.5%
10
7.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
154

345


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 93.9%
245
92.3%
60
93.6%
305
Yes 6.1%
16
7.7%
5
6.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
65

326


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 97.9%
46
93.0%
119
91.7%
110
92.2%
47
93.1%
322
Yes 2.1%
1
7.0%
9
8.3%
10
7.8%
4
6.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
128
100.0%
120
100.0%
51

346


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 91.8%
67
96.2%
51
92.3%
193
100.0%
7
93.0%
318
Yes 8.2%
6
3.8%
2
7.7%
16
0.0%
0
7.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
53
100.0%
209
100.0%
7

342


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 88.6%
39
98.1%
105
93.1%
108
86.2%
50
92.9%
302
Yes 11.4%
5
1.9%
2
6.9%
8
13.8%
8
7.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
107
100.0%
116
100.0%
58

325


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 95.2%
20
88.9%
40
91.0%
81
95.2%
178
93.3%
319
Yes 4.8%
1
11.1%
5
9.0%
8
4.8%
9
6.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
45
100.0%
89
100.0%
187

342


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
No 92.7%
291
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
92.8%
298
Yes 7.3%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

321