Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDDECON

Have you ever been ordained a deacon in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 588 66.7% 66.7% -.71
Yes 294 33.3% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 70.2%
389
60.4%
197
66.6%
586
Yes 29.8%
165
39.6%
129
33.4%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
326

880


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 65.5%
430
70.5%
136
66.7%
566
Yes 34.5%
226
29.5%
57
33.3%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
193

849


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 66.9%
79
63.0%
199
72.2%
223
62.6%
87
66.7%
588
Yes 33.1%
39
37.0%
117
27.8%
86
37.4%
52
33.3%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
316
100.0%
309
100.0%
139

882


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 68.8%
139
70.1%
94
64.0%
323
74.1%
20
66.4%
576
Yes 31.2%
63
29.9%
40
36.0%
182
25.9%
7
33.6%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
134
100.0%
505
100.0%
27

868


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 65.3%
66
62.9%
168
68.2%
204
68.0%
102
66.1%
540
Yes 34.7%
35
37.1%
99
31.8%
95
32.0%
48
33.9%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
267
100.0%
299
100.0%
150

817


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 84.9%
152
66.5%
107
64.4%
134
57.1%
184
66.3%
577
Yes 15.1%
27
33.5%
54
35.6%
74
42.9%
138
33.7%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
161
100.0%
208
100.0%
322

870


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
No 66.3%
532
100.0%
4
60.0%
3
80.0%
4
66.5%
543
Yes 33.7%
271
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
33.5%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

817