Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRVDECON

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THEY HAVE EVER BEEN AN ORDAINED DEACON: Are you currently serving on the board of deacons?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 285 80.5% 80.5% -.49
Yes 69 19.5% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 75.1%
157
88.2%
127
80.5%
284
Yes 24.9%
52
11.8%
17
19.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
144

353


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 79.9%
211
78.9%
56
79.7%
267
Yes 20.1%
53
21.1%
15
20.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
71

335


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 68.9%
31
82.0%
109
87.7%
100
72.6%
45
80.5%
285
Yes 31.1%
14
18.0%
24
12.3%
14
27.4%
17
19.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
133
100.0%
114
100.0%
62

354


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 75.3%
55
81.3%
39
81.4%
180
90.0%
9
80.4%
283
Yes 24.7%
18
18.8%
9
18.6%
41
10.0%
1
19.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
48
100.0%
221
100.0%
10

352


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 76.1%
35
80.9%
93
76.1%
83
86.2%
50
79.6%
261
Yes 23.9%
11
19.1%
22
23.9%
26
13.8%
8
20.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
115
100.0%
109
100.0%
58

328


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 61.1%
22
71.4%
45
86.2%
75
84.8%
139
80.3%
281
Yes 38.9%
14
28.6%
18
13.8%
12
15.2%
25
19.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
63
100.0%
87
100.0%
164

350


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
No 80.1%
258
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
80.4%
262
Yes 19.9%
64
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

326