Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHAIR

Do you hold the following position in church? - Chair of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 816 90.7% 90.7% -.32
Checked 84 9.3% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
511
90.4%
302
90.6%
813
Checked 9.2%
52
9.6%
32
9.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
600
93.4%
183
90.5%
783
Checked 10.3%
69
6.6%
13
9.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
112
89.8%
291
90.2%
285
90.1%
128
90.7%
816
Checked 5.1%
6
10.2%
33
9.8%
31
9.9%
14
9.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
187
91.4%
128
90.0%
460
93.1%
27
90.5%
802
Checked 9.2%
19
8.6%
12
10.0%
51
6.9%
2
9.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
97
90.1%
246
89.2%
273
89.5%
136
90.2%
752
Checked 5.8%
6
9.9%
27
10.8%
33
10.5%
16
9.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
176
93.2%
151
88.2%
187
88.2%
291
90.8%
805
Checked 3.8%
7
6.8%
11
11.8%
25
11.8%
39
9.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
740
75.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
90.3%
754
Checked 9.8%
80
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835