Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LKLYSELF

When you pray are you likely to: ask God for healing for yourself?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 603 71.4% 71.4% -.63
No 241 28.6% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
408
61.3%
192
71.3%
600
No 22.7%
120
38.7%
121
28.7%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
313

841


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
431
80.0%
144
70.6%
575
No 32.1%
204
20.0%
36
29.4%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
180

815


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 77.6%
90
64.8%
195
72.8%
211
78.1%
107
71.4%
603
No 22.4%
26
35.2%
106
27.2%
79
21.9%
30
28.6%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
301
100.0%
290
100.0%
137

844


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 71.6%
136
71.0%
93
71.6%
345
71.4%
20
71.5%
594
No 28.4%
54
29.0%
38
28.4%
137
28.6%
8
28.5%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
131
100.0%
482
100.0%
28

831


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 80.7%
71
73.5%
189
67.2%
197
67.4%
97
70.8%
554
No 19.3%
17
26.5%
68
32.8%
96
32.6%
47
29.2%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
257
100.0%
293
100.0%
144

782


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
121
69.0%
107
68.7%
138
76.9%
227
71.4%
593
No 32.8%
59
31.0%
48
31.3%
63
23.1%
68
28.6%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
155
100.0%
201
100.0%
295

831


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 71.5%
550
66.7%
2
83.3%
5
60.0%
3
71.5%
560
No 28.5%
219
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
28.5%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

783