Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCHOOLDG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE PRESENTLY ENROLLED IN A GRADUATE SCHOOL, SEMINARY, OR THEOLOGICAL SCHOOL ) Which degree are you seeking?
  1) MCE-MRE
  4) D.Min.
  5) Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D.
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MCE-MRE 1 4.3% 4.3% -3.07
D.Min. 11 47.8% 52.2% -.55
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 4 17.4% 69.6% .29
Other 7 30.4% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
MCE-MRE 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
4.3%
1
D.Min. 55.6%
5
42.9%
6
47.8%
11
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 22.2%
2
14.3%
2
17.4%
4
Other 22.2%
2
35.7%
5
30.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
14

23


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
MCE-MRE 4.3%
1
0.00%
0
4.3%
1
D.Min. 47.8%
11
0.00%
0
47.8%
11
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 17.4%
4
0.00%
0
17.4%
4
Other 30.4%
7
0.00%
0
30.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
0

23


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
MCE-MRE 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
D.Min. 71.4%
5
60.0%
3
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
47.8%
11
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 14.3%
1
20.0%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
Other 14.3%
1
20.0%
1
40.0%
4
100.0%
1
30.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

23


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
MCE-MRE 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
1
D.Min. 47.4%
9
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
47.8%
11
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 15.8%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.4%
4
Other 31.6%
6
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
30.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

23


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
MCE-MRE 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.5%
1
D.Min. 0.00%
0
75.0%
3
28.6%
4
75.0%
3
45.5%
10
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
31.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
4

22


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
MCE-MRE 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
D.Min. 20.0%
1
36.4%
4
83.3%
5
100.0%
1
47.8%
11
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 40.0%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
Other 40.0%
2
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

23


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
MCE-MRE 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
D.Min. 44.4%
8
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
47.8%
11
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 22.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
Other 27.8%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
30.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

23

Bookmark and Share