Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FTPASTOR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SERVE ONE OR MORE CONGREGATIONS AS A PASTOR) Do you consider yourself a full-time or part-time parish pastor?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 7 12.1% 12.1% -2.67
Part-time 51 87.9% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 9.1%
1
12.8%
6
12.1%
7
Part-time 90.9%
10
87.2%
41
87.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
47

58


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Full-time 10.6%
5
18.2%
2
12.1%
7
Part-time 89.4%
42
81.8%
9
87.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
11

58


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Full-time 11.8%
2
11.8%
2
10.0%
2
25.0%
1
12.1%
7
Part-time 88.2%
15
88.2%
15
90.0%
18
75.0%
3
87.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
4

58


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Full-time 5.4%
2
33.3%
2
20.0%
3
0.00%
0
12.1%
7
Part-time 94.6%
35
66.7%
4
80.0%
12
0.00%
0
87.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
0

58


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Full-time 0.0%
0
21.1%
4
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
12.3%
7
Part-time 100.0%
4
78.9%
15
88.5%
23
100.0%
8
87.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
19
100.0%
26
100.0%
8

57


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
33.3%
3
12.1%
7
Part-time 83.3%
5
100.0%
17
88.5%
23
66.7%
6
87.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
17
100.0%
26
100.0%
9

58


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Full-time 11.3%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.1%
7
Part-time 88.7%
47
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
87.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

58

Bookmark and Share