Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCONG1

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SERVE ONE OR MORE CONGREGATIONS AS A PASTOR) What position(s) do you have in a congregation?
  1) Solo pastor
  3) Assistant/Associate pastor
  4) Co-pastor
  5) Stated or temporary supply
  7) Interim pastor
  8) Tentmaker
  9) Paid parish associate
  10) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Solo pastor 9 13.8% 13.8% -1.7
Assistant/Associate pastor 1 1.5% 15.4% -1.02
Co-pastor 1 1.5% 16.9% -.67
Stated or temporary supply 30 46.2% 63.1% -.33
Interim pastor 2 3.1% 66.2% .35
Tentmaker 4 6.2% 72.3% .7
Paid parish associate 4 6.2% 78.5% 1.04
Other 14 21.5% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Solo pastor 14.3%
2
13.7%
7
13.8%
9
Assistant/Associate pastor 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
1
Co-pastor 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Stated or temporary supply 35.7%
5
49.0%
25
46.2%
30
Interim pastor 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
3.1%
2
Tentmaker 7.1%
1
5.9%
3
6.2%
4
Paid parish associate 14.3%
2
3.9%
2
6.2%
4
Other 21.4%
3
21.6%
11
21.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
51

65


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Solo pastor 11.3%
6
25.0%
3
13.8%
9
Assistant/Associate pastor 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Co-pastor 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Stated or temporary supply 49.1%
26
33.3%
4
46.2%
30
Interim pastor 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Tentmaker 3.8%
2
16.7%
2
6.2%
4
Paid parish associate 5.7%
3
8.3%
1
6.2%
4
Other 22.6%
12
16.7%
2
21.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
12

65


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Solo pastor 4.8%
1
27.8%
5
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.8%
9
Assistant/Associate pastor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
1.5%
1
Co-pastor 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Stated or temporary supply 52.4%
11
38.9%
7
55.0%
11
16.7%
1
46.2%
30
Interim pastor 9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Tentmaker 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
16.7%
1
6.2%
4
Paid parish associate 4.8%
1
5.6%
1
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
Other 19.0%
4
27.8%
5
10.0%
2
50.0%
3
21.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
6

65


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Solo pastor 17.1%
7
14.3%
1
5.9%
1
0.00%
0
13.8%
9
Assistant/Associate pastor 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
1
Co-pastor 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
1
Stated or temporary supply 41.5%
17
71.4%
5
47.1%
8
0.00%
0
46.2%
30
Interim pastor 4.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
2
Tentmaker 4.9%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.00%
0
6.2%
4
Paid parish associate 7.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.00%
0
6.2%
4
Other 19.5%
8
14.3%
1
29.4%
5
0.00%
0
21.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
0

65


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Solo pastor 0.0%
0
22.7%
5
6.9%
2
22.2%
2
14.1%
9
Assistant/Associate pastor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Co-pastor 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Stated or temporary supply 50.0%
2
45.5%
10
48.3%
14
33.3%
3
45.3%
29
Interim pastor 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Tentmaker 25.0%
1
4.5%
1
3.4%
1
11.1%
1
6.3%
4
Paid parish associate 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
11.1%
1
6.3%
4
Other 0.0%
0
18.2%
4
27.6%
8
22.2%
2
21.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
22
100.0%
29
100.0%
9

64


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Solo pastor 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
27.6%
8
0.0%
0
13.8%
9
Assistant/Associate pastor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Co-pastor 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Stated or temporary supply 33.3%
2
35.0%
7
41.4%
12
90.0%
9
46.2%
30
Interim pastor 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Tentmaker 16.7%
1
10.0%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
Paid parish associate 0.0%
0
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
Other 50.0%
3
20.0%
4
20.7%
6
10.0%
1
21.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
29
100.0%
10

65


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Solo pastor 13.1%
8
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
9
Assistant/Associate pastor 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Co-pastor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
1.5%
1
Stated or temporary supply 45.9%
28
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
46.2%
30
Interim pastor 3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Tentmaker 6.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
Paid parish associate 6.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
Other 23.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

65

Bookmark and Share