Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MANYCONG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SERVE ONE OR MORE CONGREGATIONS AS A PASTOR) How many congregations do you currently serve as pastor (include congregations you are serving as stated or temporary supply)?
  1) One
  2) Two or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 50 84.7% 84.7% -.42
Two or more 9 15.3% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 75.0%
9
87.2%
41
84.7%
50
Two or more 25.0%
3
12.8%
6
15.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
47

59


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 84.0%
42
88.9%
8
84.7%
50
Two or more 16.0%
8
11.1%
1
15.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
9

59


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 77.8%
14
83.3%
15
88.2%
15
100.0%
6
84.7%
50
Two or more 22.2%
4
16.7%
3
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
15.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
18
100.0%
17
100.0%
6

59


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 91.4%
32
55.6%
5
86.7%
13
0.00%
0
84.7%
50
Two or more 8.6%
3
44.4%
4
13.3%
2
0.00%
0
15.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
9
100.0%
15
100.0%
0

59


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 100.0%
4
80.0%
16
88.0%
22
88.9%
8
86.2%
50
Two or more 0.0%
0
20.0%
4
12.0%
3
11.1%
1
13.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
20
100.0%
25
100.0%
9

58


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 75.0%
3
82.4%
14
88.9%
24
81.8%
9
84.7%
50
Two or more 25.0%
1
17.6%
3
11.1%
3
18.2%
2
15.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
17
100.0%
27
100.0%
11

59


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 85.2%
46
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
84.7%
50
Two or more 14.8%
8
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
15.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

59

Bookmark and Share