Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONPARFT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) Is your non-parish job or ministry full-time or part-time? (If you have more than one, answer in terms of the combined hours.)
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 246 81.2% 81.2% -.48
Part-time 57 18.8% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 67.6%
50
85.6%
196
81.2%
246
Part-time 32.4%
24
14.4%
33
18.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
229

303


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Full-time 81.4%
206
79.6%
39
81.1%
245
Part-time 18.6%
47
20.4%
10
18.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
49

302


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Full-time 79.3%
46
79.7%
51
84.0%
110
77.1%
37
81.1%
244
Part-time 20.7%
12
20.3%
13
16.0%
21
22.9%
11
18.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
64
100.0%
131
100.0%
48

301


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Full-time 79.1%
174
80.0%
28
90.9%
40
100.0%
2
81.1%
244
Part-time 20.9%
46
20.0%
7
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
18.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
35
100.0%
44
100.0%
2

301


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Full-time 40.0%
2
69.6%
55
88.6%
155
79.1%
34
81.5%
246
Part-time 60.0%
3
30.4%
24
11.4%
20
20.9%
9
18.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
79
100.0%
175
100.0%
43

302


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time 65.5%
19
76.7%
66
88.3%
144
68.2%
15
81.3%
244
Part-time 34.5%
10
23.3%
20
11.7%
19
31.8%
7
18.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
86
100.0%
163
100.0%
22

300


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Full-time 80.3%
228
100.0%
4
92.3%
12
81.1%
244
Part-time 19.7%
56
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
18.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
4
100.0%
13

301

Bookmark and Share