Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1998 - Communications Across the Church, Specialized Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONJOB2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) In what type(s) of non-parish jobs or ministries are you currently employed?
  1) Faculty/staff at an educational institution
  2) Chaplain
  3) Missionary/Mission co-worker
  4) National staff or middle governing body staff
  5) Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency
  6) Professional pastoral counselor
  7) Other employment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 2 5.1% 5.1% -1.78
Chaplain 9 23.1% 28.2% -1.33
Missionary/Mission co-worker 1 2.6% 30.8% -.87
National staff or middle governing body staff 3 7.7% 38.5% -.41
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 1 2.6% 41% .05
Professional pastoral counselor 10 25.6% 66.7% .5
Other employment 13 33.3% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
5.1%
2
Chaplain 20.0%
2
24.1%
7
23.1%
9
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.6%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 10.0%
1
6.9%
2
7.7%
3
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.6%
1
Professional pastoral counselor 20.0%
2
27.6%
8
25.6%
10
Other employment 50.0%
5
27.6%
8
33.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
29

39


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 6.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
Chaplain 25.0%
8
14.3%
1
23.1%
9
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.6%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 9.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Professional pastoral counselor 28.1%
9
14.3%
1
25.6%
10
Other employment 28.1%
9
57.1%
4
33.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
7

39


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.6%
1
Chaplain 22.2%
2
25.0%
1
27.8%
5
14.3%
1
23.7%
9
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 11.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
7.9%
3
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Professional pastoral counselor 33.3%
3
50.0%
2
16.7%
3
28.6%
2
26.3%
10
Other employment 33.3%
3
0.0%
0
44.4%
8
28.6%
2
34.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
18
100.0%
7

38


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
5.1%
2
Chaplain 24.1%
7
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
23.1%
9
Missionary/Mission co-worker 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 10.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
3
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
1
Professional pastoral counselor 27.6%
8
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.6%
10
Other employment 27.6%
8
50.0%
3
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

39


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
Chaplain 33.3%
1
30.0%
3
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
23.1%
9
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
4.5%
1
25.0%
1
7.7%
3
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Professional pastoral counselor 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
27.3%
6
75.0%
3
25.6%
10
Other employment 66.7%
2
40.0%
4
31.8%
7
0.0%
0
33.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

39


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
Chaplain 60.0%
3
33.3%
4
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
23.7%
9
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Professional pastoral counselor 20.0%
1
25.0%
3
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
26.3%
10
Other employment 20.0%
1
16.7%
2
40.0%
8
100.0%
1
31.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

38


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 5.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
Chaplain 23.7%
9
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
9
Missionary/Mission co-worker 2.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 7.9%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 2.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Professional pastoral counselor 26.3%
10
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.6%
10
Other employment 31.6%
12
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

39

Bookmark and Share